KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

azione antiaterogena

English translation: antiatherogenic action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azione antiaterogena
English translation:antiatherogenic action
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

08:49 Jul 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: azione antiaterogena
xxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
antiatherogenic action
Explanation:
A pleiotropic antiatherogenic action of ibuprofen. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click here to read A pleiotropic antiatherogenic action of ibuprofen. Zapolska-Downar
D, Naruszewicz M. Regional Center for Atherosclerosis ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11433218&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Effect of calcium channel blocker amlodipine on the intimal-medial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may inhibit progression of atherosclerosis in animals, it is still controversial
whether they have any clinically significant antiatherogenic action in humans. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=retrieve& db=pubmed&list_uids=10367592&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Medical Science Monitor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is a free personal copy of: A pleiotropic antiatherogenic action
of ibuprofen. Danuta Zapolska-Downar, Marek Naruszewicz. Signature ...
www.medscimonit.com/medscimonit/ modules.php?name=GetPDF&pg=2&idm=2063 - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] grna-59-04-16 316..323
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... FR attenuates age-related increase in the sensitivity of ECs to oxLDL, which might
be responsible, at least in part, for the antiatherogenic action of FR. ...
biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/ cgi/reprint/59/4/B316.pdf - Páginas similares

And so on
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antiatherogenic action
Andrés Martínez
4antiatherogenic actionScience451


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antiatherogenic action


Explanation:
A pleiotropic antiatherogenic action of ibuprofen. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click here to read A pleiotropic antiatherogenic action of ibuprofen. Zapolska-Downar
D, Naruszewicz M. Regional Center for Atherosclerosis ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11433218&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Effect of calcium channel blocker amlodipine on the intimal-medial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may inhibit progression of atherosclerosis in animals, it is still controversial
whether they have any clinically significant antiatherogenic action in humans. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=retrieve& db=pubmed&list_uids=10367592&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Medical Science Monitor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is a free personal copy of: A pleiotropic antiatherogenic action
of ibuprofen. Danuta Zapolska-Downar, Marek Naruszewicz. Signature ...
www.medscimonit.com/medscimonit/ modules.php?name=GetPDF&pg=2&idm=2063 - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] grna-59-04-16 316..323
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... FR attenuates age-related increase in the sensitivity of ECs to oxLDL, which might
be responsible, at least in part, for the antiatherogenic action of FR. ...
biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/ cgi/reprint/59/4/B316.pdf - Páginas similares

And so on

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: too speedy! :)
1 min
  -> Grazie mille Science 451 ! :)

agree  ggrozoma
3 mins
  -> Grazie ggrozoma

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiatherogenic action


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=+%22antiatherog...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48