ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

inotropi

English translation: inotropics/inotropic agents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inotropi
English translation:inotropics/inotropic agents
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

18:20 Jul 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: inotropi
un farmaco
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
inotropics
Explanation:
Hi Myriam

"Inotropi" are "inotropics", a class of cardiac drugs that we use to improve cardiac function in patients with heart failure or cardiogenic shcok. There are several types of inotropics (or, as Gilberto points out, "inotropic agents").

Good luck

Elena

MHVI Owners Manual . Medications . ** Inotropics **
Names for Oral Drugs digitoxin (Crystodigin) digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) Names for Intravenous Drugs amrinone (Inocor) dopamine, dobutamine (Dobutrex ...

www.mhvi.org/owners_manual/med_inotropics.asp


Primacor, Milrinone Lactate, Inotropics, Vasodilators, Cardiac ...
Primacor, Milrinone Lactate, ** Inotropics **, Vasodilators, Cardiac, Coronary Prescription Drugs, Medications, Medicines: This page is a prescription and over the ...
www.nursefriendly.com/nursing/drugs/cardiac/ inotropic.vasodilator.milrinone.lactate.primacor.htm
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inotropesScience451
5 +1inotropicsxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Inotropes
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inotropes


Explanation:
[PPT] Presentazione di PowerPoint
Formato file: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versione HTML
GLI *INOTROPI* IN RIANIMAZIONE: quali usare,. come usarli. come associarli.
USE OF **INOTROPES** IN THE CRITICAL CARE SETTING. Giorgio Tulli MD. ...
www.fedracongressi.it/eventi/sanfilippo/INOTROPES.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-11 20:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


**Inotropics and vasomodulators** in intensive care
Fernando Morais Torres
Serviço de Anestesiologia, Hospital Egas Moniz, Lisboa
ABSTRACT
More and more, **inotropes and vasomodulators** are being use, often in an empiric way. Supported by the recent literature, and trying to be based in clinical evidence, the author rewied the drugs with inotrope and modulation of the vascular tone effect.
At the conclusion, this article describes practice parameters for hemodynamic support of patients in sepsis.
www.spci.org/english/en_rev93.html


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Gilberto Lacchia: also "Inotropic agents"
52 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inotropes


Explanation:
Inotropes & Vasopressors. Also see vasopressin. ... Further reading. Rudis MI, Basha
MA, Zarowitz BJ. Is it time to reposition vasopressors and inotropes in sepsis? ...
www.aic.cuhk.edu.hk/web8/inotropes.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inotropics


Explanation:
Hi Myriam

"Inotropi" are "inotropics", a class of cardiac drugs that we use to improve cardiac function in patients with heart failure or cardiogenic shcok. There are several types of inotropics (or, as Gilberto points out, "inotropic agents").

Good luck

Elena

MHVI Owners Manual . Medications . ** Inotropics **
Names for Oral Drugs digitoxin (Crystodigin) digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) Names for Intravenous Drugs amrinone (Inocor) dopamine, dobutamine (Dobutrex ...

www.mhvi.org/owners_manual/med_inotropics.asp


Primacor, Milrinone Lactate, Inotropics, Vasodilators, Cardiac ...
Primacor, Milrinone Lactate, ** Inotropics **, Vasodilators, Cardiac, Coronary Prescription Drugs, Medications, Medicines: This page is a prescription and over the ...
www.nursefriendly.com/nursing/drugs/cardiac/ inotropic.vasodilator.milrinone.lactate.primacor.htm


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Laura :-)