KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

rapporto “costo-beneficio” che grava su qualsivoglia indagine strumentale.

English translation: cost-benefit ratio which rests on any instrumental survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporto “costo-beneficio” che grava su qualsivoglia indagine strumentale.
English translation:cost-benefit ratio which rests on any instrumental survey
Entered by: GAR

13:54 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: rapporto “costo-beneficio” che grava su qualsivoglia indagine strumentale.
il medico deve illustrare il rapporto “costo-beneficio” che grava su qualsivoglia indagine strumentale.
b612
Italy
cost-benefit ratio which rests on any instrumental survey
Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cost-benefit ratio which lies heavy on whichever instrumental researchPnina
3cost-benefit ratio which rests on any instrumental surveyGAR


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapporto “costo-beneficio” che grava su qualsivoglia indagine strumentale.
cost-benefit ratio which rests on any instrumental survey


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapporto “costo-beneficio” che grava su qualsivoglia indagine strumentale.
cost-benefit ratio which lies heavy on whichever instrumental research


Explanation:
The expression "instrumental research" is written in 598 English websites. (I have used the search engine Google). Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "thorough breast examination helped by laboratory tests and instrumental research."
2. "medical treatment and research purposes is justified by intense development of laboratory and intrumental research methods."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-02 10:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can write \"that lies heavy\" instead of \"which lies heavy\".


    Reference: http://www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/diseases/gynecomastia.htm
    Reference: http://www.ransac.org/Official%20Documents/Russian%20Governm...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days10 hrs