KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

la porta (in this context)

English translation: portal vein


06:54 Dec 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: la porta (in this context)
Il fegato presenta bordo libero arrotondato ed eco-struttura diffusamente più riflettente che di norma per steatosi.
Non si riconoscono alterazioni eco-strutturali focali.
La porta ha calibro regolare.

From a report on an ultrasound examination.
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:portal vein
Explanation:
"The Portal Vein, an appendage to the systemic venous system, is confined to the abdominal cavity, and returns the venous blood from the spleen and the viscera of digestion to the liver. "
http://www.bartleby.com/107/164.html

"La vena porta è di calibro regolare, "
http://www.petrolchimico.it/Petrolchimico/NUOVI CASI/FUSARO ...

"La vena porta di calibro regolare e con flusso epatopeto, "
http://www.netsystem.it/utenti/comparato/archivi/frame23956....
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portal vein
Gilberto Lacchia
4the orificePnina


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la porta
portal vein


Explanation:
"The Portal Vein, an appendage to the systemic venous system, is confined to the abdominal cavity, and returns the venous blood from the spleen and the viscera of digestion to the liver. "
http://www.bartleby.com/107/164.html

"La vena porta è di calibro regolare, "
http://www.petrolchimico.it/Petrolchimico/NUOVI CASI/FUSARO ...

"La vena porta di calibro regolare e con flusso epatopeto, "
http://www.netsystem.it/utenti/comparato/archivi/frame23956....

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pala
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the orifice


Explanation:
According to the Dictionary of the Italian language for the third millennium, the meaning of "porta" in the context of anatomy is "in un organo, orifizio attraverso cui penetrano i fuoriescono i vasi sanguigni, le terminazioni nervose e i dotti escretori."


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/85112
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12