KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

loggia del barety

English translation: Barety space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:loggia del barety
English translation:Barety space
Entered by: Michele Fauble

07:14 Dec 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital reports
Italian term or phrase: loggia del barety
this has left me completely stumped, I can't find any reference to barety either in English or Italian!!! This appears in a report of a CT sacan of the chest and abdomen of a patient who is suffering from lung cancer.
"lo studio del mediastino ha evidenziato linfoadenopatie bella finestra aortopolmonare e nella loggia del Barety di dimensioni superiori al cm a significato metastatico e adenopatie ilari a destra".
fmatteoda
Spain
Barety's space
Explanation:
Lymph nodes of the Barety's space (LNLB) often involved in lung diseases are known under various nam... Bull Assoc Anat (Nancy). 1990 Jun;74(225):29-38. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2289035&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-10 07:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... effusion causing partial atelectasis of the lower and middle lobes and mediastinal lymphadenopathy with involvement of the Barety space, aortopulmonary window ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/full/21/9/1035

... lymph nodes with granular calcifications are evident in the para-aortic space, whereas coarse, conglomerated-shape calcifications are evident in Barety space ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FA14VTAYK24KHE9G.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-10 07:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Barety space\'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Barety's spaceMichele Fauble
4barety space
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barety's space


Explanation:
Lymph nodes of the Barety's space (LNLB) often involved in lung diseases are known under various nam... Bull Assoc Anat (Nancy). 1990 Jun;74(225):29-38. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2289035&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-10 07:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... effusion causing partial atelectasis of the lower and middle lobes and mediastinal lymphadenopathy with involvement of the Barety space, aortopulmonary window ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/full/21/9/1035

... lymph nodes with granular calcifications are evident in the para-aortic space, whereas coarse, conglomerated-shape calcifications are evident in Barety space ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FA14VTAYK24KHE9G.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-10 07:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Barety space\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pala
6 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barety space


Explanation:
It is not a common eponym, but you may find some references.

"DIAMETRO MASSIMO DI CIRCA 3.5 CM IN SEDE PRETRACHEALE, NELLA LOGGIA DEL BARETY ED IN SEDE SOTTOCARENALE. "
http://www.luigidibella.it/forum/messages/23/4584.html?10850...

"Computerized tomography of the chest after injection confirmed this finding and revealed right laterotracheal and Barety space adenopathy."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"Mediastinoscopy was performed for peritracheal or right hilar (Barety) nodes and parasternal scopy for anterior mediastinal masses. "
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1060