KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

grembiule

English translation: apron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grembiule
English translation:apron
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

11:42 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: grembiule
Parlando della chirurgia plastica:
"Di frequente quindi, come esito della cospicua perdita di grasso, si forma un ***grembiule*** dermo-cutaneo lasso, che scende fino al pube e si estende spesso anche alla radice delle cosce, estremamente fastidioso per il paziente"

Do you think I can use "apron" in this context? Any better ideas?
kpi
apron
Explanation:
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/a/apron.php

apron
n, often attrib 1 : a garment usu. of cloth or plastic usu. tied around the waist and used esp. to protect clothing 2 : an anatomical structure that resembles an apron

http://www.pfamos.org/Glossary.htm
Apron: Excess skin in the stomach area that hangs down towards the groin area.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apron
David Russi
4overallPnina
3apron of loose skin
Vittorio Preite
3extra skin (apron)
Chiara Comini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grembiule (nel contesto)
apron


Explanation:
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/a/apron.php

apron
n, often attrib 1 : a garment usu. of cloth or plastic usu. tied around the waist and used esp. to protect clothing 2 : an anatomical structure that resembles an apron

http://www.pfamos.org/Glossary.htm
Apron: Excess skin in the stomach area that hangs down towards the groin area.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grembiule (nel contesto)
overall


Explanation:
Overall is a one piece garment covering body and legs, worn as protective clothing.

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
overall is not correct in this context, since we are talking about a flap of loose skin (apron)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: overall is not correct in this context, since we are talking about a flap of loose skin (apron)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grembiule (nel contesto)
extra skin (apron)


Explanation:
"extra skin" version seems to be the most frequently used translation, but "apron" and "skin apron" are used as well.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.plasticsurgerycostarica.com/procedures.htm
    Reference: http://www.plasticsurgery-los-angeles.com/tummy.html
Chiara Comini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grembiule (nel contesto)
apron of loose skin


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24