KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

scollamento

English translation: detachment, separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scollamento
English translation:detachment, separation
Entered by: kpi

17:19 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: scollamento
Context: abdominoplasty

"Scollamento del lembo cutaneo addominale sui piani sottostanti ..."

How could I say "scollamento" in this context?
kpi
datachment, separation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-14 21:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detachment....
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie, Vittorio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detachmentFrancesca Santoni
4detachment
Silvia Bischi
4decollement
Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
3 +1datachment, separation
Vittorio Preite
4décollement (or decollement)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detachment


Explanation:
si usa soprattutto per la retina..ma anche in questo caso

Francesca Santoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décollement (or decollement)


Explanation:
Often used in medical term. for separation.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datachment, separation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-14 21:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detachment....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie, Vittorio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kia26
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decollement


Explanation:
Anche 'loosening' se si tratta di una protesi, ma occorrerebbe un maggiore contesto.

Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachment


Explanation:
Ho tradotto così in un contesto di mastoplastica additiva dopo essermi consultata con un amico medico inglese. Il termine décollement, normalmente riportato sui dizionari, non sembra essere di uso frequente, almeno secondo le mie 'fonti'.

Silvia Bischi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian