KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

propaggine posteriore

English translation: posterior extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:propaggine posteriore
English translation:posterior extension
Entered by: Heather Phillips

12:56 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / results of MRI scan
Italian term or phrase: propaggine posteriore
Medical text - neoplasia of the tongue and floor of mouth. "Lateralmente la neoplasia affiora a livello del solco gengivo buccale sviluppandosi con una propaggine posteriore nella loggia sottomandibolare."
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
posterior extension
Explanation:
Good luck, Heather, and welcome to ProZ!

Elena

eMedicine - Malignant Palate Tumors : Article Excerpt by: Nader ...
... and soft palate, the relationship to hard palate cancer is not as ... **Posterior extension** involves the soft palate, with possible velopharyngeal insufficiency and ...

www.emedicine.com/ent/ byname/malignant-palate-tumors.htm
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a fast response, you saved the day for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posterior ramification
kia26
5posterior extensionxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posterior extension


Explanation:
Good luck, Heather, and welcome to ProZ!

Elena

eMedicine - Malignant Palate Tumors : Article Excerpt by: Nader ...
... and soft palate, the relationship to hard palate cancer is not as ... **Posterior extension** involves the soft palate, with possible velopharyngeal insufficiency and ...

www.emedicine.com/ent/ byname/malignant-palate-tumors.htm

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a fast response, you saved the day for me.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posterior ramification


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
kia26
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
I needed the term almost immediately and received "posterior extension" within the required time. I would have used this term had it arrived in time.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I needed the term almost immediately and received "posterior extension" within the required time. I would have used this term had it arrived in time.