KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

frase fra ***

English translation: staple-line disruption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frase fra ***
English translation:staple-line disruption
Entered by: kpi

10:29 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: frase fra ***
Parlando di chirurgia bariatrica:
"Due pazienti furono rivisti chirurgicamente a 5 anni ed uno a 12 anni. Di questi, uno per ***soluzione di continuo della linea di sutura*** con conseguente ripresa ponderale"

Any ideas?
kpi
staple-line disruption
Explanation:
Proprio quello che cercavi.
Selected response from:

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Sphynx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staple-line disruption
Silvia Prendin
4dissolution of the continuous suture stitch
Luca Tutino


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolution of the continuous suture stitch


Explanation:
"soluzione" here means "scioglimento" ie. dissolution. For "continuo" I have noticed "punto di sutura continuo" in http://www.herniamesh.com/italiano/tecniche/nuova_tecnica.ht... . An (horrifying!) photo of a punto continuo is available on the url below.
"Continuous stitch" gives many results in google


    Reference: http://www.dentistamoderno.it/suture.htm
Luca Tutino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staple-line disruption


Explanation:
Proprio quello che cercavi.


    Reference: http://www.upmc.edu/obesitysurgery/presentations/Chapter42.p...
Silvia Prendin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Sphynx