KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

a cristalli orientati

English translation: grain oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a cristalli orientati
English translation:grain oriented
Entered by: Michael Deliso

11:27 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Italian term or phrase: a cristalli orientati
"lamierino magnetico a cristalli orientati" in a translation of a manufactured product.
Michael Deliso
grain oriented
Explanation:
This is material used to make transformer cores. The word used for "crystals" in metallurgical circles is grains. These material is processed so that these are aligned as far as possible so that when the magnetic direction is flipped by the change in current there is as little loss as possible - it is material for very "soft magnets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 14:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure whether your "lamierino" is sheet, strip or plate, but in English all this would be part of a phrase like:

Cold-rolled grain-oriented electrical steel sheet and strip
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Hi Brisotl; sorry for the delay in selecting the answer, but my question was never visible to me so I could not see it..?? I use your help as it best describes what I was looking for..thanks
Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grain oriented
BristolTEc
3magnetic sheeting with crystal orientationAnne Sotgiu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic sheeting with crystal orientation


Explanation:
"The control of crystal orientation is an essential consideration for high-density recording applications. " This is taken from the metallurgy website, and I think it's what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://www.metallurgy.nist.gov/techactv2004/TechnicalHighlig...
Anne Sotgiu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grain oriented


Explanation:
This is material used to make transformer cores. The word used for "crystals" in metallurgical circles is grains. These material is processed so that these are aligned as far as possible so that when the magnetic direction is flipped by the change in current there is as little loss as possible - it is material for very "soft magnets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 14:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure whether your "lamierino" is sheet, strip or plate, but in English all this would be part of a phrase like:

Cold-rolled grain-oriented electrical steel sheet and strip

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Brisotl; sorry for the delay in selecting the answer, but my question was never visible to me so I could not see it..?? I use your help as it best describes what I was looking for..thanks
Michael