KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

acciaio risolforato

English translation: resulphurized steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acciaio risolforato
English translation:resulphurized steel
Entered by: oldnick

13:55 Mar 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Italian term or phrase: acciaio risolforato
si tratta di acciaio che ha subito una affinazione che conferisce una distribuzione omogenea di solfuri nella microstruttura per migliorare la lavorabilita' (+/-)
oldnick
resulphurized steel
Explanation:
www.ryersontull.com/stocklist
www.visionmetals.com/brochure.pdf
...tanto per farti alcuni esempi, su google troverai molti altri riferimenti.
Ciao
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
Thanx, Man helps where online dictionaries fail. Everything fits ok. Rock on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resulphurized steel
VERTERE
4freecutting steel
Maureen Young


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resulphurized steel


Explanation:
www.ryersontull.com/stocklist
www.visionmetals.com/brochure.pdf
...tanto per farti alcuni esempi, su google troverai molti altri riferimenti.
Ciao

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx, Man helps where online dictionaries fail. Everything fits ok. Rock on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: ho trovato anche RESULPHURATED
7 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freecutting steel


Explanation:

This is what I found (and added a few steel glossaries to my collection :-)),
though it also talks about adding other components.

From the first site below:
The production of free cutting steels The major use of Ferrous Sulphide in lump form is as a re-sulphurizing agent in the production of carbon, alloy and stainless types of free cutting steels. The normal sulphur content in these steels is 0.18% to 0.20% and the additions of Ferrous Sulphide has the effect of improving the machining properties of steels used for continuous manufacture of such products as nuts and bolts and other mass production steel components.


From the second site:
FREE CUTTING STEELS:
The free cutting steels contain sulphur and phosphorus. These steels have higher sulphur contents than other carbon steels. In general, the carbon content of such steels vary from 0.1% to 0.45% and sulphur from 0.08% to 0.3%. These steels are used where rapid machining is the prime requirement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"free-cutting steel\" (with a space or dash) and you will find a thousand google hits.


    Reference: http://www.vjchem.com/fcsFes.htm
    Reference: http://www.nedians.8m.com/ferrous.html
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish