KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

MR

English translation: brake motor


18:20 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Italian term or phrase: MR
Si parla di un carrello che trasla su binari sopra una vasca per trattamenti metalli. cosa rappresenta?

"traslazione con MR autofrenante kw 0,5 con inverter" e anche
"sollevamento con MR autofrenante kw 1"
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:brake motor
Explanation:
Hi Amy
Although MR is usually Maximum Respect in my book, here it seems probable that it stands for motoriduttore (although I guess it could just mean plain and simple motor). In any event, in the context you quote I reckon the presence or absence of integral gearing is of little relevance since the specification concerns the power rating of a brake motor first and foremost. In the absence of other context I'd write 0.5 kW brake motor with inverter drive. As for the abbreviation, are you sure it's necessary? I'd avoid if possible.
MR
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy
Having read your added message about abbreviations, how about using the more English (I think) BRK MOT for \"motore autofrenante\"? Alternatively, even the entire expression \"brake motor\" is still shorter than \"MR autofrenante\" if we disregard its previously discussed possible defficiency in the \"R\" department.
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Derek and everyone - thanks so much! Sorry for the delay in awarding points. Brk Mot is the perfect option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3motoriduttoreAndrea Leitenberger
4 +1geared motor
Gian
4brake motor
Derek Smith
4v.s.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3v.s.
Leonarda Coviello


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Che ne pensi di Monopulse Radar?
L'ho trovato con Acronym Finder ed è l'acronimo che più si avvicina al settore della metallurgia.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'accordo che può essere moto riduttore. Ma se l\'acronimo originale è in inglese, come mai non è contemplato nel sito suddetto e in quelli ad esso collegati (compreso google)?
Speriamo che qualcun altro intervenga nella \"diatriba\"! :-)))


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=MR&String=...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motoriduttore


Explanation:
trattandosi di un carrello potrebbe essere MotoRiduttore. ma non ne sono sicuro al 100%.
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono andato a vedere in un glossario di meccanica e questo è il risultato:

motoriduttóre, sm.
Complesso di cui fa parte un motore di solito elettrico e un riduttore di velocità incorporato nella carcassa del motore stesso.

trattandosi di carrello traslante ed essendoci un\'indicazione di kw (motore elettrico), io propenderei per \'motoriduttore\', appunto.
spero ti aiuti

Andrea Leitenberger
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
3 hrs

agree  Derek Smith
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
da assoluto profano, non potrebbe magari essere MonoRail?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:23:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e quindi monorotaia...

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geared motor


Explanation:
MOTORIDUTTORE, cioè motore elettrico dotato di riduttore di giri ad ingranaggi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti ricordo che kilowatt si abbrevia in kW
(da kilo 0= k e watt o W da cui kW)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake motor


Explanation:
Hi Amy
Although MR is usually Maximum Respect in my book, here it seems probable that it stands for motoriduttore (although I guess it could just mean plain and simple motor). In any event, in the context you quote I reckon the presence or absence of integral gearing is of little relevance since the specification concerns the power rating of a brake motor first and foremost. In the absence of other context I'd write 0.5 kW brake motor with inverter drive. As for the abbreviation, are you sure it's necessary? I'd avoid if possible.
MR
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy
Having read your added message about abbreviations, how about using the more English (I think) BRK MOT for \"motore autofrenante\"? Alternatively, even the entire expression \"brake motor\" is still shorter than \"MR autofrenante\" if we disregard its previously discussed possible defficiency in the \"R\" department.
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Derek and everyone - thanks so much! Sorry for the delay in awarding points. Brk Mot is the perfect option.