KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

resistenza all'usura

English translation: wear-resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:resistenza all'usura
English translation:wear-resistant
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

16:59 Oct 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Usura
Italian term or phrase: resistenza all'usura
si tratta di un rubinetto ,
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
wear-resistant
Explanation:
fire-resistant adj resistente al fuoco
heat-resistant termoresistente, resistente al calore
water resistant idrorepellente
water-resistant resistente all'acqua

Diz. WordReference.com
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resistance to wear and tear
Lindsay Watts
4wear-resistant
Gian
4resilientpotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resistance to wear and tear


Explanation:
HTH!

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
6 mins
  -> Thanks Alessandra

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
12 mins
  -> Thanks Giulia

agree  Ivana UK: yes, "resistance" not "resistant" (Hi Lindsay!)
1 hr
  -> Hi Ivana! Thanks.

agree  writeaway: certainly for the context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resilient


Explanation:
faucet ... resilient components

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-28 17:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...polyester resin coating gives shine and resilience to the faucet

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie per l'aiuto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: Hi Potra, I think that "resilient" doesn't fit here since it means elastic.
41 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear-resistant


Explanation:
fire-resistant adj resistente al fuoco
heat-resistant termoresistente, resistente al calore
water resistant idrorepellente
water-resistant resistente all'acqua

Diz. WordReference.com

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: non finisco mai di ringrazirti per il tuo aiuto