KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

rulli di afferraggio

English translation: conveyor rollers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rulli di afferraggio
English translation:conveyor rollers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:59 Jan 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Italian term or phrase: rulli di afferraggio
Rollers in a continuous metal casting plant. Is there a technical name for them?
Alexander Chisholm
conveyor rollers
Explanation:
"Continuous casting machines that produce slabs of steel represent one of the most challenging environments for bearing systems. Bearings integrated into conveyor rollers have to carry the hot slabs of steel away from the casting machine for further processing."
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conveyor rollers
Russell Jones
3handling rollersMariacarmela Attisani
3transport rollers
swisstell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transport rollers


Explanation:
I am not sure but perhaps you are looking too far and this might be the simple answer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handling rollers


Explanation:
Material handling rollers


    Reference: http://www.easymover.com/Main.htm
Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyor rollers


Explanation:
"Continuous casting machines that produce slabs of steel represent one of the most challenging environments for bearing systems. Bearings integrated into conveyor rollers have to carry the hot slabs of steel away from the casting machine for further processing."


    Reference: http://evolution.skf.com/gb/eng-article.asp?pkID=6
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  oldnick: not 100% spot on the term. there are many of rolllers along the the train, aren't there
2 days6 hrs