KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

stampaggio da filo

English translation: cold heading or cold forging (of wire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stampaggio da filo
English translation:cold heading or cold forging (of wire)
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

16:10 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Italian term or phrase: stampaggio da filo
,
Sabrina b
cold heading or cold forging (of wire)
Explanation:
cold heading or cold forging (of wire)
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cold heading or cold forging (of wire)
Sergio Scotti
4pressing
Domenico Cianci
4pressing
Domenico Cianci
3wire stampingDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing


Explanation:
Ciao Sabrina,
posso aiutarti solo dicendoti che pressing si usa nella metallurgia (cioè quello stampaggio fatto nell'industria attraverso le presse), mentre printing nella stampa di tessuti, fotografie ecc...
comuque non so di cosa parli il testo ma se si tratta di materie plastiche si puo anche dire "plastic moulding".


Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing


Explanation:
Ciao Sabrina,
posso aiutarti solo dicendoti che pressing si usa nella metallurgia (cioè quello stampaggio fatto nell'industria attraverso le presse), mentre printing nella stampa di tessuti, fotografie ecc...
comuque non so di cosa parli il testo ma se si tratta di materie plastiche si puo anche dire "plastic moulding".


Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire stamping


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold heading or cold forging (of wire)


Explanation:
cold heading or cold forging (of wire)


    Reference: http://www.mesteel.com/cgi-bin/w3-msql/goto.htm?url=http://w...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!