KudoZ home » Italian to English » Meteorology

mare da scirocco

English translation: southeasterly sea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mare da scirocco
English translation:southeasterly sea
Entered by: Mirra_

13:08 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Meteorology / Sailing/scuba diving
Italian term or phrase: mare da scirocco
the whole sentence is: "Le cause principali che possono intorbidire l’acqua sono le condizioni meteorologiche, specialmente il mare da scirocco...".
lisajoseph
southeasterly sea
Explanation:
it's this
(scirocco exists in English but it is not so used)

During or just following a southeasterly sea the North Hole is protected from the full force of the storm.
http://www.total-fishing.com/Fisheries.aspx?Category=sea&ID=...

The harbor entrance is open to the south, making it possible for southeasterly sea/swell to refract into the inner harbor.
http://www.nrlmry.navy.mil/~cannon/medports/Catania/Hp_prot....

A rough southeasterly sea batters the shore under a turbulent sky at Smelt Bay Cortes Island.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/mr-fm/

rough east-southeasterly sea, large heavy swell and poor visibility
http://docs.lib.noaa.gov/rescue/mwr/068/mwr-068-08-0217.pdf

Overcast, very rough southeasterly sea and heavy south- easterly swells moderating at end of watch. Vessel pitching and rolling, mode
http://docs.lib.noaa.gov/rescue/cd024_pdf/005ED26A.pdf



Dear Lisa(and?)Joseph
if you like you can check this suggestion by visiting surf websites or by substituting 'southeasterly' with every other direction (northerly, southerly...) and verify that this is the adjective used to specify the sea waves direction :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah I forgot to mention that Scirocco blows from the Southeast! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-24 16:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, :)
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the explanations and suggestions. I think this is the best solution, also considering the rest of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Scirocco seas
Pompeo Lattanzi
4 +1when whipped up by the Scirocco
Oliver Lawrence
5southeasterly sea
Mirra_
3sou'easter sea
AeC2009
3sirocco from the sea
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 -1when sirocco blows
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sirocco from the sea


Explanation:
Scirocco is a southern hot wind which blows from North Africa to Southern Europe and I guess this wind makes the seawater intransparent.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scirocco seas


Explanation:
Here "scirocco" is the direction of the wind (from South to North, obviously). IMHO the translation proposed indicates sea conditions under the named wind.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: the word 'scirocco' is used in English as well. A hot wind that blows from the Sahara towards to north and touches the Mediterranean. Usually hot and very humid.
4 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
when sirocco blows


Explanation:
io la tradurrei così omettendo "mare" che nel contesto è sottinteso.

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mirra_: scusa per il disagree ma il mare può essere da scirocco e e il vento da... altro es. libeccio,levante. Non sempre coincidono :)
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when whipped up by the Scirocco


Explanation:
no need to translate 'mare' when you've got 'acqua' just before

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer
21 mins

disagree  Mirra_: sorry but the wind and the sea drift can have different direction. The wind can whip for any direction and still the sea can come from Scirocco. :) R:the present KudoZ deals with the sea and you talk about the wind.
54 mins
  -> Strange remark. I didn't say anything about the direction of movement: 'whipping up' just refers to the effect of the wind on the surface of the water.

agree  davenstephy: The sentence talks about the causes of turbulence, therefore this sounds best to me too
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sou'easter sea


Explanation:
Italian names of winds:

Tramontana - N / Grecale - NE / Levante - E / Scirocco - SE / Ostro - S / Libeccio - SW / Ponente - W / Maestrale - NW

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
southeasterly sea


Explanation:
it's this
(scirocco exists in English but it is not so used)

During or just following a southeasterly sea the North Hole is protected from the full force of the storm.
http://www.total-fishing.com/Fisheries.aspx?Category=sea&ID=...

The harbor entrance is open to the south, making it possible for southeasterly sea/swell to refract into the inner harbor.
http://www.nrlmry.navy.mil/~cannon/medports/Catania/Hp_prot....

A rough southeasterly sea batters the shore under a turbulent sky at Smelt Bay Cortes Island.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/mr-fm/

rough east-southeasterly sea, large heavy swell and poor visibility
http://docs.lib.noaa.gov/rescue/mwr/068/mwr-068-08-0217.pdf

Overcast, very rough southeasterly sea and heavy south- easterly swells moderating at end of watch. Vessel pitching and rolling, mode
http://docs.lib.noaa.gov/rescue/cd024_pdf/005ED26A.pdf



Dear Lisa(and?)Joseph
if you like you can check this suggestion by visiting surf websites or by substituting 'southeasterly' with every other direction (northerly, southerly...) and verify that this is the adjective used to specify the sea waves direction :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-18 15:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah I forgot to mention that Scirocco blows from the Southeast! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-24 16:07:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, :)

Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the explanations and suggestions. I think this is the best solution, also considering the rest of the sentence.