KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metrology

conteggio parassita

English translation: Parasitic counting/measurements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Conteggio parassita
English translation:Parasitic counting/measurements
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

20:16 Apr 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology / metrology
Italian term or phrase: conteggio parassita
unfortunately no context: it's a glossary of metrology. No hits in google whatsoever, I haven't the slightest idea of the meaning - it could have something to do with methods of measurement. "Parasite counting" has some hits in google, but just in the meaning of "conteggio dei parassiti". Thanks!
Lorenzo Lilli
parasitic counting/measurements
Explanation:
in metrology, among the others, parassita is translated as parasitic. HTH!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Counting non è attestato ma measurement sì - continuo a non capire il significato, non ho trovato definizioni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parasite count
Tore Bjerkek
4parasitic counting/measurements
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parasitic counting/measurements


Explanation:
in metrology, among the others, parassita is translated as parasitic. HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie! Counting non è attestato ma measurement sì - continuo a non capire il significato, non ho trovato definizioni

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parasite count


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita
9 hrs