KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metrology

inseguimento spaziale

English translation: spatial tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inseguimento spaziale
English translation:spatial tracking
Entered by: Grey Drane

16:26 Jun 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology / metrology
Italian term or phrase: inseguimento spaziale
ancora il glossario di metrologia, non c'entra la fantascienza (anche se la maggior parte delle attestazioni in rete riguardano guerre stellari e simili :-). In questo caso inseugimento = "l'azione di tenere puntato un dispositivo a un oggetto in movimento". È plausibile space tracking o qualcosa del genere? grazie
Lorenzo Lilli
spatial tracking
Explanation:
Unless you're referring to celetial object actually in "space", I'd go with "spatial" instead of "space" for clarity. "Tracking" is the correct term for "inseguimento" (according to the McGraw-Hill Zanichelli dizionario enciclopedico scientifico).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-29 16:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of links:

http://www.google.com/search?q=spatial tracking&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

http://www.biophysics.org/btol/single.html
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille Gray, e grazie anche a Yuliyana (carina l'icona!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spatial tracking
Grey Drane
4space-based tracking
Yuliyana Radoulova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space-based tracking


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.space.com/news/nss_sbradar_030409.html
Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spatial tracking


Explanation:
Unless you're referring to celetial object actually in "space", I'd go with "spatial" instead of "space" for clarity. "Tracking" is the correct term for "inseguimento" (according to the McGraw-Hill Zanichelli dizionario enciclopedico scientifico).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-29 16:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of links:

http://www.google.com/search?q=spatial tracking&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

http://www.biophysics.org/btol/single.html

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie mille Gray, e grazie anche a Yuliyana (carina l'icona!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: oppure 'movement tracking'
4 mins

agree  cleobella
3 hrs