KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metrology

leo

English translation: low earth orbit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:leo
English translation:low earth orbit
Entered by: Grey Drane

15:30 Jun 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology / metrology
Italian term or phrase: leo
ancora l'amato glossarione di metrologia: immagino che questa sia un'unità di misura, e immagino che resti uguale, ma oltre al traducente devo scrivere quanto vale (rispetto ad altre unità di misura visto che non è tra le fondamentali). Ma cercando in rete ci sono troppi Leo (di nome) che disturbano, come fare a selezionare un po' di più? grazie
Lorenzo Lilli
low earth orbit
Explanation:
More context would be helpful if there is any, but if this is connected with the "inseguimento spaziale" it might be an acronym for low earth orbit rather than a unit of measure.

FWIW
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
ho chiesto al cliente che cosa può essere, ma la tua risposta mi sembra plausibile. Scusa dello spelling sbagliato :-(
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low earth orbit
Grey Drane
4vedi linkLACRI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi link


Explanation:
Ti mando un link vedi se può aiutarti
ciao
cristina


    Reference: http://www.rcvr.org/scuole/negrar/media/lavori/leonardo/file...
LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low earth orbit


Explanation:
More context would be helpful if there is any, but if this is connected with the "inseguimento spaziale" it might be an acronym for low earth orbit rather than a unit of measure.

FWIW

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ho chiesto al cliente che cosa può essere, ma la tua risposta mi sembra plausibile. Scusa dello spelling sbagliato :-(