KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metrology

ripristino del contatore

English translation: zeroing the counter


17:11 Jul 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / metrology
Italian term or phrase: ripristino del contatore
ancora niente contesto, è il solito glossario di metrologia. Per ripristino può andare qualcosa come restoration o recovery? grazie mille
Lorenzo Lilli
English translation:zeroing the counter
Explanation:
counter zeroing se si intende riportarlo a zero.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5counter reset
Elena Ghetti
4meter resetejg
4zeroing the counter
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeroing the counter


Explanation:
counter zeroing se si intende riportarlo a zero.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counter reset


Explanation:
un'alternativa all'ottima risposta di Gian

... void, reset() Resets the counter, ie resets its value to zero. ... reset. public
void reset() Resets the counter, ie resets its value to zero. increase
www.hut.fi/~t106213/english/exercises/unit_2/ exercise_1/documents/Counter.html

prova una ricerca in Google con "resets the counter"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meter reset


Explanation:
Once again, I would write meter and not counter (see previous answer) in that it is a measuring device

ejg
Native speaker of: English