KudoZ home » Italian to English » Metrology

foehnizzati

English translation: southerly foehn (winds)


00:54 Aug 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / weather
Italian term or phrase: foehnizzati
News del Meteo Giornale: Onda di calore sulla Spagna orientale e ...
... toccato i 40°C nel pomeriggio, con i venti da sud foehnizzati nella discesa dai
rilievi, ovvero la situazione tipica per produrre picchi di calore su questa ...
www.meteogiornale.it/news/read.php?id=8757 - 29k - 3 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
Diego
English translation:southerly foehn (winds)
Explanation:
As you can see from the following the word "wind/s" can be dispensed with:

IOP 8 (19-21 October)
... of this flight was the first confirmation and measurement of potential vorticity
banners on the north side of the Alps during an episode of deep southerly foehn ...
www.ofps.ucar.edu/map/MAP-SOP/IOP8.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

IOP 2 (17-20 September)
... The MC2 model forecasts indicated that wave breaking might occur in deep southerly
foehn (up to 50 m/s) from 0000-1000 UTC, weakening from 1000 — 1500 UTC ...
www.ofps.ucar.edu/map/MAP-SOP/IOP2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Wind profiler systems in the use for Civil Aviation Meteorology in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... time also. This results in a vertical wind shear at the boundary between
the stable layer and the southerly foehn winds aloft. The ...
www.cost720.rl.ac.uk/cost720docs/ableidinger.pdf - Similar pages

POC_Daily_Weather_Discussion report
... forecasted. The onset of southerly foehn over Rhine Valley is expected
late in the afternoon of D1 increasing during the following night. ...
www.map.ethz.ch/sop-doc/catalog/ status/POC_DWD.1999102008.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast Report
... lie immediatly west TA with the presence of lower level minimun already over TA;
this scenario suggests favourable conditions for Southerly Foehn and perhaps ...
www.map.ethz.ch/sop-doc/catalog/status/DWD.99091608.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.map.ethz.ch ]

14.5: Measurements of flow in a cross-section of the Brenner Pass
... Similar results exist for both northerly and southerly Foehn flows through the pass,
suggesting that these features are not peculiarities of the local flow. ...
ams.confex.com/ams/10Mountain/ 10MntMet/abstracts/40693.htm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2southerly foehn (winds)mckinnc
5 +1foehn-like / föhn-like
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foehn-like / föhn-like


Explanation:
föhn-like winds . These winds develope in the Alps and blow from south to north. When the descend from the higher areas into the )northern valleys, they not only gather strength but also warmth.
They can accordingly be a severe fire hazard. My home valley Glarus in Switzerland is one of those typically afflicted by the Föhn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-05 01:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. when they descend ....


    Reference: http://ozreport.com./toc.plus?8.123
    good amount of Google hits too.
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yup
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
southerly foehn (winds)


Explanation:
As you can see from the following the word "wind/s" can be dispensed with:

IOP 8 (19-21 October)
... of this flight was the first confirmation and measurement of potential vorticity
banners on the north side of the Alps during an episode of deep southerly foehn ...
www.ofps.ucar.edu/map/MAP-SOP/IOP8.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

IOP 2 (17-20 September)
... The MC2 model forecasts indicated that wave breaking might occur in deep southerly
foehn (up to 50 m/s) from 0000-1000 UTC, weakening from 1000 — 1500 UTC ...
www.ofps.ucar.edu/map/MAP-SOP/IOP2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Wind profiler systems in the use for Civil Aviation Meteorology in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... time also. This results in a vertical wind shear at the boundary between
the stable layer and the southerly foehn winds aloft. The ...
www.cost720.rl.ac.uk/cost720docs/ableidinger.pdf - Similar pages

POC_Daily_Weather_Discussion report
... forecasted. The onset of southerly foehn over Rhine Valley is expected
late in the afternoon of D1 increasing during the following night. ...
www.map.ethz.ch/sop-doc/catalog/ status/POC_DWD.1999102008.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Forecast Report
... lie immediatly west TA with the presence of lower level minimun already over TA;
this scenario suggests favourable conditions for Southerly Foehn and perhaps ...
www.map.ethz.ch/sop-doc/catalog/status/DWD.99091608.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.map.ethz.ch ]

14.5: Measurements of flow in a cross-section of the Brenner Pass
... Similar results exist for both northerly and southerly Foehn flows through the pass,
suggesting that these features are not peculiarities of the local flow. ...
ams.confex.com/ams/10Mountain/ 10MntMet/abstracts/40693.htm


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
12 mins

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs