KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

cofano

English translation: pillbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cofano
English translation:pillbox
Entered by: Ivana UK

00:10 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: cofano
"Cofano" is the heading. For a description please see below paragraph.

Opera militare di difesa costruita nei fossati e munita di feritoie per armi di vario tipo.
Nelle fortificazioni del XIX e XX secolo è un’opera casamattata sporgente trasversalmente nel fossato e dotata di postazioni per fucili, o anche mitragliatrici e cannoni a tiro rapido.

Any help with this term is much appreciated .

"cofano di gola" and "cofano di controscarpa" also appear in the text
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
pillbox
Explanation:
This is the term for those little defensive outposts from a larger fortified area. They have those slits at the front to fire from.

Dictionary.com says for "pillbox":

"a small, low structure of reinforced concrete, enclosing machine guns, and employed as a minor fortress in warfare. "

Hope this is helpful.
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pillboxmaryrose
5case
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pillbox


Explanation:
This is the term for those little defensive outposts from a larger fortified area. They have those slits at the front to fire from.

Dictionary.com says for "pillbox":

"a small, low structure of reinforced concrete, enclosing machine guns, and employed as a minor fortress in warfare. "

Hope this is helpful.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
6 hrs

agree  Aquamarine76
11 hrs

agree  Christopher Burin
23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
case


Explanation:
For ammunition: case or box.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian