KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

basso forte

English translation: lower part of the fort


12:05 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: basso forte
appears in a list of fortifications - so there is no context whatsoever. This appears to be "basse forte" in French although from various web searches, EN does not appear to adopt the French term on this occasion.

A literal translation doesn't work here.

Any suggestion much appreciated.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:lower part of the fort
Explanation:
Hi Ivana
look at the pic here
http://www.ambienteto.arti.beniculturali.it/800x600_ita/gavi...
Doesn't it just look like the lower part of the fort?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 14:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basso ventre and bassa Italia are two other examples of basso being used to indicate the lower part of something

the fortress plan you showed me suggests we're talking about something more specific though
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda (and Jo)!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lower fort/fortress
clarinet3
5 -1Strong Bottom
Gad Kohenov
2 +1lower part of the fort
Linda 969
4 -1Bottom fort
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower part of the fort


Explanation:
Hi Ivana
look at the pic here
http://www.ambienteto.arti.beniculturali.it/800x600_ita/gavi...
Doesn't it just look like the lower part of the fort?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 14:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basso ventre and bassa Italia are two other examples of basso being used to indicate the lower part of something

the fortress plan you showed me suggests we're talking about something more specific though

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Linda (and Jo)!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, there are several references to lower fort/fortress around and the pics look like the basso forte, basically an extension of the fort running down the mountain.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jo ;-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Strong Bottom


Explanation:
There is a site about "commune di Exilles" and when I translate the google page it said: " ...comes down with the steepest scale in the Strong Bottom , covers the Great Ditch..". Interesting website by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-27 12:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it is comune di Exilles, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 14:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case Jo the only thing I can think of is "the lower fortress"
(not in opposition to the higher fortress, of course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JO, WHAT ABOUT BOTTOM FORT AS ALTA VISTA RECOMMENDS?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, however this being a technical term, I really do not think a google translation is appropriate. If you do a search on mediaevel fortifications you will find that "strong bottom" is not part of a standard term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jo Macdonald: I dunno Gad. Scale is Googlygook machine translation for “scala” (as in scala numerica) which should be stairs or staircase in this context. You sure what Ivana’s looking for is a Strong Bottom?
54 mins
  -> yes staircase or ladder.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bottom fort


Explanation:
This suggestion by Alta Vista looks as a good solution, isn't it Jo?
"The Bottom Fort seen from the Great Ditch".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: Hello Gad - unlike basso forte, bottom fort obviously refers to the lower of two or the lowest of multiple forts. Enough with machine translation, please.//It's bottom fort I don't like, Gad.
17 mins
  -> Low for and it's better than your suggestion with is really an explanation and not a 1:1 translation of the term

neutral  Jo Macdonald: Hi Gad. Lower fort/fortress sounds good to me, which is what Linda suggested first really. There’s reference in text on historical relics and many other sites.
54 mins
  -> No, Jo. Just wrote "basso forte" in Alta vista. Lower fort was not liked by Linda so inferior fort will also be treated as meaning there are two, which is not so in English.

neutral  Vittorio Preite: Would it not be better if you suggested something you KNOW about instead of "fishing around"? No offence, but even I can suggest something from Hindi to Vietnamese is if look up a dictionary or Google or Alta Vista. But, is it correct?
4 hrs
  -> Low fort and lower fort and bottom fort are all correct. Did you come with anything better.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower fort/fortress


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish