KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

camminatori del fondo marino

English translation: deep sea divers / sea-bed divers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camminatori del fondo marino
English translation:deep sea divers / sea-bed divers
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:46 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: camminatori del fondo marino
on the subject of enemy assault, which could be carried out:

... per mezzo di veloci barchini esplosivi o di motoscafi armati con siluri, di nuotatori e palombari specializzati (Uomini Gamma e camminatori sul fondo marino, entrambi dotati di bauletti pieni di esplosivo) ...

I'm hoping there's a specialised term out there as the literal translation is too awful for words!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
deep sea divers
Explanation:

http://www.goarmy.com/JobDetail.do?id=83

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-14 03:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho ricontrollato le fonti, etc... Se potessi metteri confidenza 5!

Ciao, buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help (and thanks to all who contributed)! I chose this answer as under any other circumstance this is the correct translation (my problem was that palombari (deep sea divers) came immediately before "camminatori" (which also means deep sea divers)...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4combat divers
Angela Arnone
4deep sea divers
texjax DDS PhD
3deep sea crawlers
Alexander Chisholm
3frogmen walking on the bottom of the seaAlfredo Tutino


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frogmen walking on the bottom of the sea


Explanation:
I have nothing better to offer, I'm afraid... but the Italian term sounds quite awful too!

After all, it was a very short-lived experiment in a very peculiar Italian story; it's not surprising that it left no trace in English.

I took the above expression from the book

The Black Prince and the Sea Devils: The Story of Prince Valerio Borghese and the Elite Units of the Decima Mas
by Jack Greene, Alessandro Massignani

you'll find it at page 5 of the excerpt offered at:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/0306813114/ref=sib_dp_srch_p...

which you may possibly wish to read to get some background to you text

you can also read this - in Italian:

http://pub10.bravenet.com/forum/795583276/show/732703



Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alfredo - you're right - it doesn't sound any better in Italian than it does in English - and I fear that a literal translation is in order as there doesn't appear to be a specific technical term for this ...!

Asker: P.S Good links!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Conscientious objector
3 hrs
  -> I tend to red these stories with a strange mix of detached interest and fascinated horror - but they are a part of my country's recent history, and not really an unimportant one, unfortunately

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep sea divers


Explanation:

http://www.goarmy.com/JobDetail.do?id=83

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-14 03:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho ricontrollato le fonti, etc... Se potessi metteri confidenza 5!

Ciao, buon lavoro.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help (and thanks to all who contributed)! I chose this answer as under any other circumstance this is the correct translation (my problem was that palombari (deep sea divers) came immediately before "camminatori" (which also means deep sea divers)...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bruna - I completely agree that "camminator" is basically a description of the "palombari", which I translated as "deep-sea divers". I also agree with Alfredo, in that the problem is that unlike many other forms of diving, "palombari" doesn't have a synonym and I couldn't repeat the term. In the end I translated as "sea-bed divers" (probably not the best solution but I had to try and get across the fact that these "camminatori" operated on the sea bed)...!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: direi che un "deep sea diver" è un palombaro, no? - e questi "camminatori" non avevano attrezzature e tecniche per resistere alla pressione e restavano a profondità molto più basse: si trattava dei fondali in prossimità dei porti
6 hrs
  -> Ciao Alfredo! Infatti il testo dice: nuotatori e palombari specializzati. I nuotatori specializzati sono gli uomini gamma, i palombari specializzati i deep sea waters. Io la leggo così. http://www.controstoria.it/recensioni/libro_mezzi_assalto.ht...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combat divers


Explanation:
You might like to consider this expression or a variant of it, Ivana.


The Combat Diver is the Canadian Army's highly trained Engineer (sapper) conducting peacetime and wartime operations above and below the water line.
www.donlowconcrete.com/CDAC



Special Forces Underwater Operations Combat Diver Course. ... Must have successfully completed a pre-Combat Diver Qualification Course (CDQC) program ...
members.tripod.com/~thede/scuba.html


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep sea crawlers


Explanation:
Not sure, but they may be referring to sea floor transportation (crawling submarines - with optional carying capacity). there are various patentsd and other documents describing these devices for mining and military uses.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestion! I'd thought of this too but from the context, it definitely does refer to the divers themselves, Thanks!