KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

Vigili urbani/Polizia municipale

English translation: Municipal police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vigili urbani/Polizia municipale
English translation:Municipal police
Entered by: n.dematteis

13:42 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: Vigili urbani/Polizia municipale
Mi servirebbe qualcosa che si avvicini a questo termine oppure un modo per spiegarne brevemente la funzione. Grazie...
n.dematteis
Germany
Municipal police
Explanation:
Simple
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Municipal police
James (Jim) Davis
4City Police
Gian
3 +1Urban police
Gad Kohenov
4Municipal Police Force
VIZ


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipal police


Explanation:
Simple

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna: see wikipedia "polizia municipale"
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urban police


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-05 14:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Administration Review
Volume 61 Issue 2 Page 221-234, March/April 2001

To cite this article: Samuel Nunn (2001) Police Information Technology: Assessing the Effects of Computerization on Urban Police Functions
Public Administration Review 61 (2) , 221–234 doi:10.1111/0033-3352.00024


Prev Article Next Article
Abstract
Technology
Police Information Technology: Assessing the Effects of Computerization on Urban Police Functions
Samuel Nunn

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
7 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Police Force


Explanation:
IATE refers to poliza municipale as to Municipal Police Force

VIZ
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Police


Explanation:
Criminal Investigation- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The Missouri City Police Department (MCPD) is a progressive police department comprised of 79 police officers and 24 civilian employees. ...
www.ci.mocity.tx.us/depts/police/polfp.htm - 1k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Plant City Police Department- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Plant City Police Department is now hiring! Want to become a proud part of the community? Click on Employment located at the top right corner of the this ...
www.pcpd.us/ - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

The Nelson City Police Department- [ Traduci questa pagina ]THE NELSON CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT 606 Stanley Street, Nelson B.C. Canada V1L 1N4 Emergency 911 Non Emergency (250) 354-3919 Fax: (250) 354-4179 ...
www.city.nelson.bc.ca/html/police.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

City Police Spied Broadly Before G.O.P. Convention - New York Times- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Officers conducted covert observations across the country and abroad of people who planned to protest the 2004 gathering.
www.nytimes.com/2007/03/25/nyregion/25infiltrate.html - Pagine simili - Salva risultato



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28