KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

armi lunghe e corte

English translation: Long guns and small arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armi lunghe e corte
English translation:Long guns and small arms
Entered by: nyteck

21:17 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: armi lunghe e corte
Salve.. si parla di misure di sicurezza in previsione di una visita di un illustre personaggio.
"Le forze di polizia sono inoltre integrate a terra con armi lunghe e corte per garantire la sicurezza".
cosa significa "armi lunghe e corte"? Solo "short and long range"? o e' un altra cosa? grazie
nyteck
Italy
Long guns and small arms
Explanation:
These are the professional names.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thank you for the technical terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Long guns and sidearmsOne-L Michele
4 +1Long guns and small arms
Gad Kohenov
4 +1long-barrelled and short-barrelled
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-barrelled and short-barrelled


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMilena Bosco: I agree with Tom. There is an interesting definition of "armi lunghe e corte" in this web site http://www.armerianordverbano.it/armeria.htm Have a great one.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long guns and small arms


Explanation:
These are the professional names.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you for the technical terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli
18 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

658 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Long guns and sidearms


Explanation:
These are the professional names. An alternative to sidearms is handguns.
Small arms include all the infantry weapons that one infantryman can carry, up to and including squad automatic weapons (i.e. light machineguns)

One-L Michele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 24