ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Military / Defense

armi tipo guerra

English translation: small arms and light weapons (SALW)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armi tipo guerra
English translation:small arms and light weapons (SALW)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:54 Dec 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: armi tipo guerra
"illegale fabbricazione, introduzione nello Stato, messa in vendita, cessione, detenzione e porto in luogo pubblico o aperto al pubblico di armi da guerra o tipo guerra o parti di esse, di esplosivi, di armi clandestine nonché di più armi comuni da sparo".

Weapons of war and of the war type? "of the war type" doesn't get a lot of Ghits.

TIA (and don't shoot ...).
Paul O'Brien
small arms and light weapons (SALW)
Explanation:
The term is often shortened to ‘small arms’ or ‘SALW’

Ai sensi dell'art. 1, 1° comma della legge 110/75, "sono da guerra le armi di ogni specie che per la loro spiccata potenzialità d'offesa sono o possono essere destinate al moderno armamento delle truppe nazionali o estere per l'impiego bellico, nonché le bombe di qualsiasi tipo o parti di esse, gli aggressivi chimici, i congegni bellici micidiali di qualunque natura, le bottiglie e gli involucri esplosivi o incendiari".
"Sono invece armi tipo guerra quelle che pur non rientrando tra le armi da guerra possono utilizzare lo stesso munizionamento delle armi da guerra o sono predisposte al funzionamento automatico per l'esecuzione del tiro a raffica o presentano delle caratteristiche balistiche o di impiego comuni con le armi da guerra" (art. 1, 2° comma, legge 110/75).
http://www.carabinieri.it/Internet/Cittadino/Consigli/Temati...

Al contrario, la nozione di arma da guerra e
tipo guerra si trae dall’art. 1 della legge n.
110/1975 già citata. Secondo tale disposizione
sono, in particolare, armi da guerra “le armi di
ogni specie che, per la loro spiccata potenzialità
di offesa, sono o possono essere destinate al moderno armamento delle truppe nazionali o
estere per l’impiego bellico”, mentre sono armi
tipo guerra “quelle che, pur non rientrando tra le
armi da guerra, possono utilizzare lo stesso munizionamento
delle armi da guerra o sono predisposte
al funzionamento automatico per l’esecuzione
del tiro a raffica o presentano caratteristiche
balistiche o di impiego comuni con le armi da
guerra”. L’estrema ampiezza della formulazione
legislativa vi farebbe rientrare anche talune o
molte delle arme non letali. Se poi, esistendo le
dette caratteristiche, l’arma inabilitante fosse
detenuta regolarmente “per impiego bellico”,
sarebbe arma da guerra ad ogni effetto
http://www.difesa.it/backoffice/upload/allegati/2004/{D4AF39...

What are small arms & light weapons?

***The term ‘small arms and light weapons’ refers to weapons that can be carried by a single person, either for military or civilian use. The term is often shortened to ‘small arms’ or ‘SALW’. It covers a wide range of weapons – from pistols, machine guns and other firearms, to grenades, portable anti-tank systems and mortars***. For more details, see the UN’s Report of the Panel of Government Experts on Small Arms.

http://www.iansa.org/media/wmd.htm

http://disarmament.un.org/cab/smallarms/docs/rep52298.pdf

EU joint action on small arms and light weapons (1)
The EU adopted a joint action on small arms on 17 December 1998.
The joint action proposes objectives, principles and measures combating
the destabilising accumulation and spread of small arms, contributing towards the reduction of existing accumulations of these weapons to levels consistent with countries’ legitimate security needs, and helping to solve the problems caused by such accumulations.
http://www.iansa.org/regions/europe/documents/eucommission_o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-19 14:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;)
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4militry-grade weapons
Michael Korovkin
4weapons of war
Tom in London
4war-like weapons
Daniel Frisano
4military arms
Cedric Randolph
3small arms and light weapons (SALW)
texjax DDS PhD
3or such as could be used in war
Susanna Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or such as could be used in war


Explanation:
my interpretation

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military arms


Explanation:
try this

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war-like weapons


Explanation:
since they make a distinction between "armi da guerra" and "armitipo guerra", I guess you can use "war weapons" and "war-like weapons"

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weapons of war


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-12-19 12:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right. I have a cold + toothache + am trying to work on a complicated translation, a lethal combination that impedes me from giving correct answers.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tom. The dead arose and appeared to many. Welcome back, old son. NOw, as to your point, I would say no, because the first one is weapons of war and the second one is "tipo guerra".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small arms and light weapons (SALW)


Explanation:
The term is often shortened to ‘small arms’ or ‘SALW’

Ai sensi dell'art. 1, 1° comma della legge 110/75, "sono da guerra le armi di ogni specie che per la loro spiccata potenzialità d'offesa sono o possono essere destinate al moderno armamento delle truppe nazionali o estere per l'impiego bellico, nonché le bombe di qualsiasi tipo o parti di esse, gli aggressivi chimici, i congegni bellici micidiali di qualunque natura, le bottiglie e gli involucri esplosivi o incendiari".
"Sono invece armi tipo guerra quelle che pur non rientrando tra le armi da guerra possono utilizzare lo stesso munizionamento delle armi da guerra o sono predisposte al funzionamento automatico per l'esecuzione del tiro a raffica o presentano delle caratteristiche balistiche o di impiego comuni con le armi da guerra" (art. 1, 2° comma, legge 110/75).
http://www.carabinieri.it/Internet/Cittadino/Consigli/Temati...

Al contrario, la nozione di arma da guerra e
tipo guerra si trae dall’art. 1 della legge n.
110/1975 già citata. Secondo tale disposizione
sono, in particolare, armi da guerra “le armi di
ogni specie che, per la loro spiccata potenzialità
di offesa, sono o possono essere destinate al moderno armamento delle truppe nazionali o
estere per l’impiego bellico”, mentre sono armi
tipo guerra “quelle che, pur non rientrando tra le
armi da guerra, possono utilizzare lo stesso munizionamento
delle armi da guerra o sono predisposte
al funzionamento automatico per l’esecuzione
del tiro a raffica o presentano caratteristiche
balistiche o di impiego comuni con le armi da
guerra”. L’estrema ampiezza della formulazione
legislativa vi farebbe rientrare anche talune o
molte delle arme non letali. Se poi, esistendo le
dette caratteristiche, l’arma inabilitante fosse
detenuta regolarmente “per impiego bellico”,
sarebbe arma da guerra ad ogni effetto
http://www.difesa.it/backoffice/upload/allegati/2004/{D4AF39...

What are small arms & light weapons?

***The term ‘small arms and light weapons’ refers to weapons that can be carried by a single person, either for military or civilian use. The term is often shortened to ‘small arms’ or ‘SALW’. It covers a wide range of weapons – from pistols, machine guns and other firearms, to grenades, portable anti-tank systems and mortars***. For more details, see the UN’s Report of the Panel of Government Experts on Small Arms.

http://www.iansa.org/media/wmd.htm

http://disarmament.un.org/cab/smallarms/docs/rep52298.pdf

EU joint action on small arms and light weapons (1)
The EU adopted a joint action on small arms on 17 December 1998.
The joint action proposes objectives, principles and measures combating
the destabilising accumulation and spread of small arms, contributing towards the reduction of existing accumulations of these weapons to levels consistent with countries’ legitimate security needs, and helping to solve the problems caused by such accumulations.
http://www.iansa.org/regions/europe/documents/eucommission_o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-19 14:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;)

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! You go missing for years and then reappear with a bang (excuse the pun). I repeat: wow.


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
militry-grade weapons


Explanation:
detention... etc... of war- or military-grade weapons as well as of their parts, explosives... etc.

Cheers!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11