KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

zincorodocrosite

English translation: zinc - rhodocrosite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zincorodocrosite
English translation:zinc - rhodocrosite
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

11:34 Jul 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mineralogy
Italian term or phrase: zincorodocrosite
La zincorodocrosite si presenta sotto forma di cristallini rosei.
Carlotta Mello
Italy
zinc - rodocrosithe
Explanation:
vedi anche eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-25 13:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la rodocrosite è usata in gioelleria in quanto nella sua qualità migliore è una pietra semipreziosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-27 20:55:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

scusa l\'h è al posto sbagliato è rhodocrosite
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
Tantissime grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zinc - rodocrosithe
Angie Garbarino
1zinc rhodochrosite
Juliet Halewood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zinc rhodochrosite


Explanation:
Rodocrosite con un'alta percentuale di zinco


    Reference: http://simplethinking.com/palache/rhodochrosite.stm
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: euro dicautom ( di cui mi fido) mette un' h sola ho sbagliato la posizione e ho corretto il glossario ma è una sola non sono 2 :)
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zinc - rodocrosithe


Explanation:
vedi anche eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-25 13:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la rodocrosite è usata in gioelleria in quanto nella sua qualità migliore è una pietra semipreziosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-27 20:55:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

scusa l\'h è al posto sbagliato è rhodocrosite


Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tantissime grazie.