KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

ambra massiva

English translation: massive amber


20:41 Mar 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / regions, geographical locations
Italian term or phrase: ambra massiva
list of types of amber, no other context, sorry. SUE
kringle
English translation:massive amber
Explanation:
there's no other term but simply this one, as far as i know, expressing it's massive strcucture, the lack of other inclusions.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mocrei
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this one - thanks too to Manuela, but Gabriela had the quickest fingers here! SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1massive amber
Gabriela Mocrei
4 -1row amberMonica Nicolau
3massive amber
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
massive amber


Explanation:
there's no other term but simply this one, as far as i know, expressing it's massive strcucture, the lack of other inclusions.

Gabriela Mocrei
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this one - thanks too to Manuela, but Gabriela had the quickest fingers here! SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massive amber


Explanation:
http://www.gplatt.demon.co.uk/properti.htm

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
row amber


Explanation:
it refers to row amber, unpolished.

Monica Nicolau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: raw?
1 hr

disagree  Gabriela Mocrei: since it's alist of types of amber, it's not about if it's raw or polished, but of its structure and/or composition.and i'm a geologist
13 hrs