KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

fori di rilevaggio

English translation: lifter holes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fori di rilevaggio
English translation:lifter holes
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

20:37 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / drilling, quarrying
Italian term or phrase: fori di rilevaggio
Quarrying limestone: "nonché necessitano di maglie di preforazione diverse e di procedimenti di sottoperforazione, o fori di rileavggio, legati alla giacitura degli strati ..."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
lifter holes
Explanation:
vedi sito e termini minerari
McGraw-Hill
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Vittorio, and thank you Bourth for the excellent explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifter holes
Vittorio Preite
3survey holesmckinnc
2pile shaper (?)xxxBourth


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey holes


Explanation:
[PDF] Type of Report: Quarterly Reporting Period Start Date: October 1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... three new cutting shoes were conducted using Texas Cream Limestone drilling samples ... of
the PTCS were conducted in a second additional survey hole, with 16.9 m ...
www.joiscience.org/DOE/ PDFs/Progress_Reports/JOI_QR1.pdf

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifter holes


Explanation:
vedi sito e termini minerari
McGraw-Hill


    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/l_contents.html
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Vittorio, and thank you Bourth for the excellent explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Indeed!
11 mins

agree  gmel117608
7 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pile shaper (?)


Explanation:
I don't speak a word of Italian so don't understand your quote, but the expression is so similar to the French "forage de relevage" that I have to suggest this. A "pile shaper" is one of the series of holes drilled into the quarry face being mined. The position of the holes and the timing of the detonation "shape" the resulting pile of broken rock, making it easier to subsequently load it into trucks, etc.

From my notes:

"pile shapers" = forages de relevage - "The bottom corner trimmer holes are sometimes fired with a longer delay ... this, together with slightly heavier charging, improves the shape of the rock pile for loading".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-08 21:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite it having been in my glossary for about 20 years, I haven\'t found this on the Web. My gloss. also refers to lifter holes:

<<lifter holes
Shotholes drilled along the floor of a tunnel for lifting the rock to
floor level. They are fired after the cut holes, or by delay detonators in the round.>>
[http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt665.html]

And the following site explains that lifter holes serve to shape the muck pile.
<<The ideal blast results in breaking the rock such that few pieces are too large to handle; however, excessive fines usually mean waste of explosive energy. The muck pile can be controlled by the timing of the lifter hole detonation. If they are set off before the crown trim holes, the pile will be compact and close to the face; if they are set off last, the pile will be spread out, permitting equipment to move in over the muck pile.>>
[http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...]


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish