KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Una tira l'altra

English translation: very more'ish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Una tira l'altra
English translation:very more'ish
Entered by: Kimmy

17:52 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewellery
Italian term or phrase: Una tira l'altra
Buona l’anguria, gustosa l’arancia. E le ciliegie? Una tira l’altra. Voli di api. Dalla Spagna con smalto (a fuoco): gli orecchini e i pendenti in oro per un’infanzia colorata e spensierata. Sennò che infanzia sarebbe?
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
very more'ish
Explanation:
Not exactly grammatically correct but very widely used in English!
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5very more'ishKimmy
4You can't stop at one!Kimmy
3One good thing leads to anotherJane Griffiths
3one after the other
olga1921


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one after the other


Explanation:
as in, you always want more than one. Seems to be describing the pelasures of childhood in the countryside and comparing them to the style of jewellery.

olga1921
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One good thing leads to another


Explanation:
It looks to me as if this needs to be translated so that it'll attract customers.

"One good thing leads to another", or perhaps "one good thing makes you want another".

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can't stop at one!


Explanation:
Another idea

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
very more'ish


Explanation:
Not exactly grammatically correct but very widely used in English!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: cherries are moreish
1 min

agree  paolamonaco
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Prendin: I agree with Andreina Baiano. And cherries? They're moreish
17 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day11 hrs

agree  Jane Griffiths
1 day20 hrs