KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

sotto

English translation: get down to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sotto con
English translation:get down to
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

18:17 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems / jewellery
Italian term or phrase: sotto
E allora sotto con gli stilisti a disegnare pelliccette e jeansini strappati, delegando alla boutique un naturale, lodevole destino da monelli.

Not sure about the meaning of sotto in this sentence - anyone help? Thanks.
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
get down to
Explanation:
And so the fashion designers get down to designing...

"get down to" - to start work.

Although I usually find a way to avoid beginning an English sentence with "and" - it's much more common in Italian than in English.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1get down toJane Griffiths
4And off...
Silvia Prendin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sotto con
get down to


Explanation:
And so the fashion designers get down to designing...

"get down to" - to start work.

Although I usually find a way to avoid beginning an English sentence with "and" - it's much more common in Italian than in English.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paola

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And off...


Explanation:
Charles, anch'io come Paola Monaco la ritengo un'espressione idiomatica, ed il settore mi sembra più legato alla moda (dal contesto):
E sotto a disegnare...
E giù a disegnare...
E via a disegnare...

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4