KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

quanta malincunia!

English translation: homesickness, nostalgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:malincunia
English translation:homesickness, nostalgia
Entered by: xxxOso

07:01 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Neapolitan song
Italian term or phrase: quanta malincunia!
Verse in a traditional Neapolitan song.
Thanks!
Paul
s.b.
Explanation:
If this is taken from "Santa Lucia"
*malincunia* is *homesickness* or *nostalgia*
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Yes! It's from "Santa Lucia".
THANKS!!! =)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.b.
Linda 969
5 +1so much melancholy
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4Such sadness!
David Russi
3 +1what a sadness!
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what a sadness!


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: oh, such sadness! - I think sadness is fine, melancholy seems a bit too strong in english
51 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so much melancholy


Explanation:
melancholy is a pensive sadness

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
34 mins
  -> Grazie Mario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.b.


Explanation:
If this is taken from "Santa Lucia"
*malincunia* is *homesickness* or *nostalgia*

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes! It's from "Santa Lucia".
THANKS!!! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
2 mins
  -> thanks, Sphynx

agree  luskie: a saudade ;o) (I also agree with daniela's agree to ziad)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Luskie ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such sadness!


Explanation:
I feel that way myself, sometimes...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8