KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

nel segno della musica immortale

English translation: celebrating immortal music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel segno della musica immortale
English translation:celebrating immortal music
Entered by: xlationhouse

08:49 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: nel segno della musica immortale
[il maestro] disegnerà sublimi arabeschi nel segno della musica immortale tra gli stucchi dorati e le decorazioni sontuose della Fenice - in a tourist magazine

I've seen the term "segno della musica" a number of times. Sometimes it's used as if it were an astrological sign. It is even the title of a book on musical semiotics. However I don't know how to render it here. Thanks for any suggestions!
xlationhouse
United States
celebrating immortal music
Explanation:
Hi ldimeglio
The term here is "nel segno di". It roughly means "in the spirit of", but I would move away from the Italian anyway.

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks, this works! I did not use the gerund in the translation, but will leave it for the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4celebrating immortal music
Linda 969
4in honour of this immortal music
clarinet3
3in the sign of everlasting music
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the sign of everlasting music


Explanation:
....

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
celebrating immortal music


Explanation:
Hi ldimeglio
The term here is "nel segno di". It roughly means "in the spirit of", but I would move away from the Italian anyway.



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this works! I did not use the gerund in the translation, but will leave it for the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
9 mins
  -> thanks, silvia

agree  missdutch
37 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  loisturel
2 hrs
  -> thanks, lois

agree  Patricia Crotty
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in honour of this immortal music


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish