KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

fa pieno con sei tagli in collo e uno in testa

English translation: F 7 or f'''' (with 7 lines above the staff)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fa pieno con sei tagli in collo e uno in testa
English translation:F 7 or f'''' (with 7 lines above the staff)
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

21:52 Mar 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music / Music
Italian term or phrase: fa pieno con sei tagli in collo e uno in testa
This is from a violin method
Tomfiglio
F 7 or f'''' (with 7 lines above the staff)
Explanation:
F7 (with the figure written smaller and lower) is more clear. "Tagli" refers to the fragments of line (can't find their English name right now) added above the staff for the notation of the high notes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full (pieno) is there as opposed to harmonicsv sounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and notches is the right word for \"tagli\"
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4black/full F with six strokes on the stem and one on the head
Elena Bellucci
4F 7 or f'''' (with 7 lines above the staff)
Luca Tutino
4goes full with six notches on the neck and one on the top
David Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes full with six notches on the neck and one on the top


Explanation:
-

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
F 7 or f'''' (with 7 lines above the staff)


Explanation:
F7 (with the figure written smaller and lower) is more clear. "Tagli" refers to the fragments of line (can't find their English name right now) added above the staff for the notation of the high notes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full (pieno) is there as opposed to harmonicsv sounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and notches is the right word for \"tagli\"

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black/full F with six strokes on the stem and one on the head


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it sounds like a translation from German of the description of a musical note sign (an F with a value of 1/256 ???).


Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian