KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Ahi me! / core./ cor! /La fe de ho gia smarita, la fe de nel l'amoure?

English translation: fede


00:29 Mar 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
Italian term or phrase: Ahi me! / core./ cor! /La fe de ho gia smarita, la fe de nel l'amoure?
song
Becky
English translation:fede
Explanation:
Non sono sicura, ma la traduzione piu' letterale e facile che mi viene in mente e':
Poor me, heart, heart, I already lost my faith, my faith in love (o, se e' una domanda, puoi usare il did I....)

Selected response from:

Alessandra Galassi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1too much specialistic!
luskie
1 +2fedeAlessandra Galassi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fede


Explanation:
Non sono sicura, ma la traduzione piu' letterale e facile che mi viene in mente e':
Poor me, heart, heart, I already lost my faith, my faith in love (o, se e' una domanda, puoi usare il did I....)



Alessandra Galassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable: seems like a line from an old play ? College homework?
2 mins

agree  Mgan
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too much specialistic!


Explanation:
I feel I must tell you that a suitable translation of opera lyrics requires for sure a very specialistic competence

goodnight

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
17 hrs