KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

ritmi in battere e levare

English translation: downbeat and upbeat rhythms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ritmi in battere e levare
English translation:downbeat and upbeat rhythms
Entered by: Alexander Martin

22:18 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: ritmi in battere e levare
testo musicale
antonio liti
downbeat and upbeat rhythms
Explanation:
Now I'm sure. Forget the last guess
Selected response from:

Alexander Martin
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!I go for this.I'd like to go points to both of you but I don't know if possible or how to do.Thanks again
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2downbeat and upbeat rhythms
Alexander Martin
4 +1on-beat and off-beat rhythm patterns
Umberto Cassano
1two-two time rhythms
Alexander Martin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-beat and off-beat rhythm patterns


Explanation:
...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Carnevale: Avete ragione entrambi, tu e Alex! La lieve differenza sta in rhythm pattern= sequenza o struttura ritmica. Solo sfumature.
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Danilo !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
two-two time rhythms


Explanation:
This really is just a guess, but I'm imagining a conductor with his baton going up (levare) down (battere) up down up down.... one two one two one two etc...

Alexander Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downbeat and upbeat rhythms


Explanation:
Now I'm sure. Forget the last guess

Alexander Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!I go for this.I'd like to go points to both of you but I don't know if possible or how to do.Thanks again
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini: Yes, this is the correct answer
1 hr

agree  Danilo Carnevale: Avete ragione entrambi, tu e Umberto! (Non sono quindi de tutto d'accordo con Luisa)
1 hr