KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

fraseggi

English translation: (blues/jazz) phrasings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fraseggi
English translation:(blues/jazz) phrasings
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

14:33 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music / Review of Album
Italian term or phrase: fraseggi
This term is used a couple of times in the source text and I think I understand what is meant, but I just can't think of the right term in English.

The only thing I can come up with is "riff" i.e. a guitar riff, but can that also be used in reference to a Hammond organ?

Here are the examples of how the word it is used in the source text:

Se (NOME DELLA CANZONE) è un apripista perfetto sciolto com’è fra ***fraseggi*** di Hammond e chitarra elettrica,



(NOME DELLA CANZONE) brilla per i ***fraseggi*** blues della National Resophonic di Bonham;
Nicole Johnson
Italy
(blues) phrasing
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to both Raffaela and Alessandro and also to everyone else for their agrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(blues) phrasing
Raffaella Panigada
4 +2(also jazz) phrasings
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(blues) phrasing


Explanation:
HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both Raffaela and Alessandro and also to everyone else for their agrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: think we crossed...
5 mins
  -> Capita sempre anche a me! Ciao!

agree  missdutch
18 mins
  -> Ri-ciaooooo!!!!

agree  dropinka
22 mins
  -> Grazie e coccola Noisette per me!

agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli
30 mins
  -> Ancora grazie.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(also jazz) phrasings


Explanation:
see link:

HTH

Ale


    Reference: http://www.admusiconline.com/main/CodeIndigo-Index.php
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
13 mins
  -> Grazie Porzia!

agree  Angelini Francesco
18 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francesco!