KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Liuteria

English translation: lutherie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Liuteria
English translation:lutherie
Entered by: Letizia Olivieri

13:32 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: Liuteria
Sto traducendo brevi schede biografiche dei maggiori liutai italiani. Il termine si riferisce sia all'arte che alla diverse scuole, e comprende non solo la fabbricazione dei violini o strumenti simili, ma anche strumenti a corde in genere, quindi anche le chitarre. Posso tradurre in inglese con "lutherie" ed eventualmente specificare "guitar lutherie" o "violin lutherie"?
Un esempio di contesto: "Ha restaurato chitarre del periodo romantico e classiche, collaborando con alcuni noti restauratori europei. Ha pubblicato numerosi libri sulla *liuteria* della Scuola piemontese e ha organizzato mostre importanti...".
In questo caso mi sembra che la liuteria della scuola piemontese si riferisca solo alle chitarre....
Grazie a tutti!
Letizia Olivieri
Italy
lutherie
Explanation:
va benissimo, e va benissimo anche nel senso più ampio che ha in italiano.
Inoltre, puoi specificare che tipo di strumento produce la liuteria
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=guitar lutherie&btnG=Cer...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=violin lutherie&meta=
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per le conferme e i suggerimenti, avete sciolto ogni mio dubbio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lutherie
Mirra_
5instrument makingMarie Scarano
3stringed instrument workshops
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument making


Explanation:
If you do a simple search on google you will have your answer for Lutherie, even though does not result in any of my dictionaries, although "luthier" does.

I have also used instrument maker, violin maker, guitar maker, etc.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lutherie


Explanation:
va benissimo, e va benissimo anche nel senso più ampio che ha in italiano.
Inoltre, puoi specificare che tipo di strumento produce la liuteria
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=guitar lutherie&btnG=Cer...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=violin lutherie&meta=

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per le conferme e i suggerimenti, avete sciolto ogni mio dubbio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: www.thelutherie.co.uk
2 mins
  -> yes, indeed :))

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> grazie molte :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stringed instrument workshops


Explanation:
an alternative - covers lutes, guitars and other instruments

Lutes and lute kits - The Early Music Shop -
The lutes from his workshop are not exact copies of exisiting old lutes but are attempts to reproduce instruments that might well have existed. ...
www.earlymusicshop.com/cat/stringinstruments/lutes/lute.htm - 22k -

Hand made guitars, Renaissance lute, Spanish Vihuela, Indian ...
The workshop was surprisingly small. The sharp smell of lacquer and the softer .... become the lute, the vihuela, the violin, and eventually, the guitar. ...
www.schneiderguitars.com/biography.html - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-09 14:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guitar repairs and custom building by Manchester luthier Ged Green ...
Offers guitar repairs, setup, modification and custom builds. Includes details of services, gallery and contact details.
Welcome to Ged Green's Guitar Workshop!
http://www.gedgreen.co.uk/

Training

I have been making lutes and related early instruments since 1989 when I enrolled at the
London College of Furniture (now part of the London Metropolitan University). By the summer of 1994 had successfully completed five years of instrument making, study and research into the subject and attained a BSc. Hons.

Since leaving LCF I have continued instrument making to the high standard demanded by professional musicians and serious amateurs alike. After some time spent in the West Country I set up a permanent workshop in Kent in 1998 ~ still specialising in early instruments, though I have also made classical guitars and members of the mandolin family and have carried out numerous repairs to various types of stringed instruments.


http://www.gstevensluthier.co.uk/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4