KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Fate campo al pro' guerriero.

English translation: make way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fate campo
English translation:make way
Entered by: evwool

05:28 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
Italian term or phrase: Fate campo al pro' guerriero.
1800s opera i Puritani.
Lord Arturo varchi in ponte.
Fate campo al pro' guerriero.
Lord Arturo, a soldier, is being welcomed into a Puritan fortress.
evwool
make way for the brave warrior
Explanation:
make way seems more appropriate seeing as he's entering the fortress. Pro' is definitely prode = brave.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out by Lanna, valiant is also possible, and probably even better in this context - it\'s got a more literary ring to it.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help. That translation fits in exactly with the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make way for the brave warrior
Sarah Ponting
4make room for the brave warriorRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make room for the brave warrior


Explanation:
pro=prode, eng. brave

raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make way for the brave warrior


Explanation:
make way seems more appropriate seeing as he's entering the fortress. Pro' is definitely prode = brave.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out by Lanna, valiant is also possible, and probably even better in this context - it\'s got a more literary ring to it.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help. That translation fits in exactly with the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
4 mins
  -> grazie, Mirella

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
14 mins
  -> grazie, Domenica

agree  Marie Scarano
14 mins
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  Lanna Castellano: that's just it! (and how about 'valiant' for 'prode'?
21 mins
  -> thanks, Lanna, and valiant is even better!

agree  Clorinda: agree with Lanna
50 mins
  -> me too!