KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

postria

English translation: could


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:postria (=potrebbe)
English translation:could
Entered by: evwool

14:40 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / opera
Italian term or phrase: postria
From the Opera i Puritani. I think it may be a tense of Potere but I don't really see how it could be.
Medic arte n'assicura che una subita gioia,
O gran sciagura postria sanare la mente sua smarrita.
evwool
potrebbe - could
Explanation:
the art of medicine could give but transient peace,
or (but?) great misfortune could restore his(her) troubled mind

it's some time since I've seen I puritani and I can't remember what this was about!
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
That's brilliant. I couldn't find postria in my grammer book and 'could' fits in perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4might/may/couldClorinda
3potrebbe - could
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potrebbe - could


Explanation:
the art of medicine could give but transient peace,
or (but?) great misfortune could restore his(her) troubled mind

it's some time since I've seen I puritani and I can't remember what this was about!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's brilliant. I couldn't find postria in my grammer book and 'could' fits in perfectly

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
might/may/could


Explanation:
I would say might, but it depends on the musicality of the sentence, though. Good luck with this translation!!!

Clorinda
Italy