KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

t'addice

English translation: Ah! To take shelter it now behoves you


14:49 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / opera
Italian term or phrase: t'addice
the opera 'i Puritani'
Ah! Ricovrarti omai t'addice,
Stende notte il cupo orror, sì.
evwool
English translation:Ah! To take shelter it now behoves you
Explanation:
Well, to use operatic language for "now you should take shelter"-
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
That gives me both the meaning and the best translation, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ah! To take shelter it now behoves you
Lanna Castellano
3vs
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vs


Explanation:
Addice: In Italian, Addire = destinare, essere destinato a (fare) qualcosa. In altre parole, ti tocca, ti spetta.

I know, this is just the meaning in Italian but I can't think of a nice way to say it... But at least you've got the meaning ;-) HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ah! To take shelter it now behoves you


Explanation:
Well, to use operatic language for "now you should take shelter"-

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That gives me both the meaning and the best translation, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: or behooves
33 mins