KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Tua favella ormai

English translation: your words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tua favella
English translation:your words
Entered by: evwool

22:22 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / opera
Italian term or phrase: Tua favella ormai
Opera I Puritani. Riccardo was indeed partly to blame for the prisoner's escape.

GIORGIO
Tu quell'ora or ben rimembri
Che fuggì la prigioniera.
RICCARDO
Sì.
GIORGIO
E d'Arturo fu colpa intera?
RICCARDO
(quasi sdegnandosi)
Tua favella ormai …
GIORGIO
È vera.
evwool
your words
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tua favella= your words, your saying, what you say
The verb requires a collective singular in Italian
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. That fits in with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2your words
Giusi Pasi
5linguaAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your words


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 22:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tua favella= your words, your saying, what you say
The verb requires a collective singular in Italian

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. That fits in with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 mins

agree  swisstell
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lingua


Explanation:
Favella is the ability of speaking, but in the literay/ancient meaning it is also "linguaggio, lingua, parlata".

Oh, by the way, welcome again: it was me on the NG that suggested you to visit this site ;-)


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian