KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

ultrice

English translation: avenging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ultrice
English translation:avenging
Entered by: evwool

05:15 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Opera
Italian term or phrase: ultrice
Opera i Puritani Soldiers are demanding an execution.
Dio comanda a' figli suoi
Che giustizia ormai si renda
Cada alfin l'ultrice spada
Sovra il capo al traditor!
evwool
avenging
Explanation:
or vengeful
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Avenging is perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the revenging swordRaffaella Cornacchini
5avenging
Marion Burns


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the revenging sword


Explanation:
hi again,

ultrice is a very archaic and unusual word meaning revenging.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
3 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: yes - but how about 'avenging'?
10 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avenging


Explanation:
or vengeful

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Avenging is perfect. Thank you.