KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

Traea sua vita in tal martir!

English translation: martyrdom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:martyr (ant.)
English translation:martyrdom

06:54 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / opera
Italian term or phrase: Traea sua vita in tal martir!
Elvira thinks (wrongly)that her lover, Arturo, has betrayed her and thus goes mad. Arturo explains this:
Credeasi, misera!
Da me tradita,
Traea sua vita in tal martir!
evwool
dragged out her life in such martyrdom!
Explanation:
miserable woman, she believed herself betrayed by me, dragging out her life in such martyrdom

[with such a horrendously difficult text, it will be you who will be suffering madness and martyrdom]
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Both answers are good but this is the closest to the Italian. Thank you very much. Yes, it is a bit of a stinker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4She lived in such suffering/agony!xxxIno66
3dragged out her life in such martyrdom!
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She lived in such suffering/agony!


Explanation:
Literally:

She led her life in such torture.
Her life was led in such torture.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragged out her life in such martyrdom!


Explanation:
miserable woman, she believed herself betrayed by me, dragging out her life in such martyrdom

[with such a horrendously difficult text, it will be you who will be suffering madness and martyrdom]

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Both answers are good but this is the closest to the Italian. Thank you very much. Yes, it is a bit of a stinker.