KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

I brani

English translation: tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:brani
English translation:tracks
Entered by: Mirelluk

09:09 May 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Italian term or phrase: I brani
Si tratta di un comunicato stampa che presenta un nuovo CD di musica. Nella pagina che elenca tutti i brani inclusi nel CD si legge questo:
[Titolo del CD] - I brani
[e sotto la lista dei titoli e autori, anno etc]

Il CD raccoglie brani di musica classica (di Schostakovitch, Ravel, Rossini) ma anche di musica contemporanea (es. Eugenio Bennato, Antonio Infantino, Nino Rota, sia solo strumentale che cantata.
Nel caso dei pezzi contemporanei potrei usare Titles opp Songs, ma forse non andrebbe bene per i pezzi classici di cui si includono solo stralci/arie/ouverture.

Controllando le copertine dei miei CD, non appare mai un corrispondente di 'brani', ma solo gli autori e i titoli. Ma nel mio caso si tratta di un comunicato stampa e non della copertina.
Qualcuno ha una buona idea? Va bene 'Titles'?
Oppure ometto perche' e' ridondante?
Grazie anticipate a tutti.
Mirella
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
tracks
Explanation:
Or list of tracks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact meaning of track is:

any of the separate divisions on a phonograph record , CD etc. containing individual selections.

Widely used, for example on radion stations here (Ireland) a presenter will very often say \"That last track was...\" or \"I\'m now going to play a track from\", etc.

A lot of CDs contain hidden tracks, e.g. Davif Gray\'s CD White Ladder.
Sample web site www.cluas.com/music/ten/hidden.htm
(The lilnk is also to an Irish site but there are lots of hits for \'hidden tracks\' on the Net, sites from the UK, US, etc.)
Selected response from:

CathyFS
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il contributo. Alla fine ho optato per 'list of tracks' perche' il mezzo e' un CD. Anche 'selections' sarebbe andato bene se inserito in una frase, ma io ho solo una intestazione.
Nel sito della Tower Records ho trovato anche 'track listings' ma preferisco la proposta di Cathy.
Torno al lavoro. Buona settimana a tutti.
Mirella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11tracks
CathyFS
4 +4selections by (Verdi, Ravel, Rota ..... etc)
writeaway
5....excerpts/songs
Giusi Pasi
4 +1pieces/music piecesGiovanna Cerruti
5 -1TracklistxxxAlbanMullaj
4recordings/concert piecesmanducci


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....excerpts/songs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se giri un po\' in rete noterai che \"excerpts\" è di solito seguito da \"orchestral\" o \"classic\" o da qualche altro aggettivo, a seconda dei pezzi. Per la musica pop, rock o comunque moderna, userei semplicemente \"songs\"

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tracks


Explanation:
Or list of tracks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact meaning of track is:

any of the separate divisions on a phonograph record , CD etc. containing individual selections.

Widely used, for example on radion stations here (Ireland) a presenter will very often say \"That last track was...\" or \"I\'m now going to play a track from\", etc.

A lot of CDs contain hidden tracks, e.g. Davif Gray\'s CD White Ladder.
Sample web site www.cluas.com/music/ten/hidden.htm
(The lilnk is also to an Irish site but there are lots of hits for \'hidden tracks\' on the Net, sites from the UK, US, etc.)

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il contributo. Alla fine ho optato per 'list of tracks' perche' il mezzo e' un CD. Anche 'selections' sarebbe andato bene se inserito in una frase, ma io ho solo una intestazione.
Nel sito della Tower Records ho trovato anche 'track listings' ma preferisco la proposta di Cathy.
Torno al lavoro. Buona settimana a tutti.
Mirella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sabrina Basile
31 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
54 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Stefano77
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano: for a cd this is the best choice
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  virgotra
1 hr

agree  writeaway: don't want to 'neutral you because tracks is CD-speak but is not really fitting in this context (IMHO). Tracks by pop artists is ok but tracks by Verdi, Rota sounds very incongruous.
2 hrs
  -> I don't discagrre with 'Selections', however even classical music sites use 'tracks', e.g. http://www.iclassics.com/iclassics/album.jsp?selectionId=322... Tracks refer to any type of music. The term goes back to the days of gramophone records.

neutral  manducci: I agree with Writeaway: I didn't want to neutral you either as "tracks" is fine for other musical genres. However, it's not really suitable with regards classical music
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: I think that's the right choice for a CD
13 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
1 day22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tracklist


Explanation:
...

xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CathyFS: Sorry to disagree... but tracklist is not an official English word. Not contained in monolingual dictionaries.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
selections by (Verdi, Ravel, Rota ..... etc)


Explanation:
. 26 Selections including a mix of classics and popular music arranged for ballet class and performed by Mahattan ... Ballet Class Music with Marcus Galante CD. ...
asgardprod.com/balletmusic.htm - 22k -

. 3, plus selections by Busoni, Ravel, and Stravinsky ... An especially interesting Hänssler CD is passione italiana ... a somewhat different world than Nino Rota, however ...
www.nytheatre-wire.com/lt03035t.htm - 25k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: the more traditional choice
47 mins
  -> thanks. with such a mixed bag of music, I feel it is perhaps better. tracks is CD-speak but not really for a cover of this type of musical selection.

agree  manducci: yes, "tracks" not really appropriate in a classical music context
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recordings/concert pieces


Explanation:
tracks is fine but with classical music "pieces" is more common

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieces/music pieces


Explanation:
brani=>pezzi musicali

(musica) piece: suonava un - di Rossini, he was playing a piece by Rossini; la toccata e fuga in re minore è il suo - forte, the toccata and fugue in D minor is his pièce de résistance
Hazon-Garzanti

... challenging plastic model set are the pieces you need ... This CD prooves without any
doubt, that Pat ... The Chilingirian's Mozart quartet cycle comes near the top on ...
bks.merchandiseinfo.com/bride+2

... Great Pieces in the Violin Concerto Repertoire by violadagamba ... Shostakovich, Antoni Wit, Ilya Kaler (Audio CD) Average Customer ... 4. Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/
/36V6Y7T77GNN7/ref=cm_lm_dp_l_2/

... The Baroque and Mozart music pieces on the Mozart Effect ... tapes are called Music for
the Mozart Effect*, Volumes I ... to listen are included with the CD's or tapes ...
www.howtolearn.com/Mozart.html

... must have added a couple pieces to his drum kit. Of course, the track on the compilation
is one of their less Beatles-y numbers, but check their CD Baby page ...
www.cdbaby.com/cd/water/from/indiejournal

... to 9. The prizes of this CD are European ... a remarkable job of combining the music with
improved ... technical, fantasy, and space artwork, including pieces that are ...
mus.merchandiseinfo.com/microsoft*software/dw7160

ciao


Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara
9 hrs