KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

prendere un bel calcio nel di dietro

English translation: it was like getting a good kick in the backside


16:32 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: prendere un bel calcio nel di dietro
... e' stato come prendere un bel calcio nel di dietro ... dato che me l'ero pure fatto l'intera settimana precedente, imparando quella musica
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:it was like getting a good kick in the backside
Explanation:
"It was like getting a good kick in the backside" is how I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-02 16:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you could say \"ass\" or \"arse\" or any of the myriad words for the region in question, but \"backside\" is nice and inoffensive, like the Italian word used. \"A good kick in the behind\" would be good as well.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Great, thanks Ian
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it was like getting a good kick in the backsidexxxIanW
5it was like being kicked in the arse
Angela Arnone
4ce fut comme prendre un bon coup de pied dans le postérieurTranspar
2a swift kick in the buttNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce fut comme prendre un bon coup de pied dans le postérieur


Explanation:
nel di dietro = celui de derrière ou le postérieur

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: I think Charles wants it in English
3 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: Oui, mais il s'agit d'une traduction anglaise ...
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it was like getting a good kick in the backside


Explanation:
"It was like getting a good kick in the backside" is how I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-02 16:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you could say \"ass\" or \"arse\" or any of the myriad words for the region in question, but \"backside\" is nice and inoffensive, like the Italian word used. \"A good kick in the behind\" would be good as well.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Great, thanks Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Ian is quite right - I was too quick off the mark. This expression works perfectly
30 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
9 hrs

agree  xxxtr.: agree with "behind" esp. - just out of curiosity though, would "kick in the butt" be exclusively American?
19 hrs
  -> Pretty much, yes, although the rest of the world is succumbing to its cultural charms ...

agree  Denise Quarles
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was like being kicked in the arse


Explanation:
Hi Charles
I would normally have agreed with Ian up there, but it's not going to work with the next charming expression you have to deal with ... see my suggestion for your next question
Cheers
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: How can you say that "it was like getting a good kick in the backside/arse" doesn't work and that "it was like being kicked in the arse" does?!? Or didn't you see my note afterwards?
15 mins
  -> No, I didn't see you note - and of course "backside" would work. Sorry

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a swift kick in the butt


Explanation:
the Yankee version of this delightful saying

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish