KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

dato che me l'ero pure fatto

English translation: seeing as how I had worked my arse off ...


16:33 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: dato che me l'ero pure fatto
... e' stato come prendere un bel calcio nel di dietro ... dato che me l'ero pure fatto l'intera settimana precedente, imparando quella musica
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:seeing as how I had worked my arse off ...
Explanation:
"farsi un culo" in Italian means "to work your arse off"

Good luck
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-02 17:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"or worked my backside off \"
Which would fit in with Ian\'s suggestion for your previous question and is not quite so \"vulgar\"...
Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Great, thanks Angela, Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seeing as how I had worked my arse off ...
Angela Arnone
4seeing as I'd spent the entire week beforehand learningmanducci


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeing as how I had worked my arse off ...


Explanation:
"farsi un culo" in Italian means "to work your arse off"

Good luck
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-11-02 17:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"or worked my backside off \"
Which would fit in with Ian\'s suggestion for your previous question and is not quite so \"vulgar\"...
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great, thanks Angela, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeing as I'd spent the entire week beforehand learning


Explanation:
the music

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8