KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

L'artista senese

English translation: Sienese artist


16:35 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: L'artista senese
L'artista senese in Francia, Olanda, Sud America e Asia è già da anni una star alla pari dei più blasonati nomi della scena internazionale.
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:Sienese artist
Explanation:
"senese" is someone from Siena ...


Leonardo and Renaissance engineers - Sienese engineers.
The Sienese engineers. ... The two leading Sienese engineers were Taccola and Francesco di Giorgio. ...
galileo.imss.firenze.it/news/mostra/5/

"as Sienese mystery "Siena is unique in the world"
wrote Bernhard Berenson, the great American historian and art critic, who fell ...
www.florence-concierge.it/earticoli/eguido.html

Sienese School. School of Italian painting which fluorished between the 13th and 15th centuries and for a time rivalled Florence, though ...
www.kfki.hu/~arthp/tours/siena.html

HIH
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks again Angela. So many queries on this document made me think I should be doing something else for a living! Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Sienese artist
Angela Arnone
4 +3Gianna Nannini
Giles Watson
4The artist, born in Siena, Italy, ...PB Trans
2 +2The Siena-born artist is....
cleobella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sienese artist


Explanation:
"senese" is someone from Siena ...


Leonardo and Renaissance engineers - Sienese engineers.
The Sienese engineers. ... The two leading Sienese engineers were Taccola and Francesco di Giorgio. ...
galileo.imss.firenze.it/news/mostra/5/

"as Sienese mystery "Siena is unique in the world"
wrote Bernhard Berenson, the great American historian and art critic, who fell ...
www.florence-concierge.it/earticoli/eguido.html

Sienese School. School of Italian painting which fluorished between the 13th and 15th centuries and for a time rivalled Florence, though ...
www.kfki.hu/~arthp/tours/siena.html

HIH
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again Angela. So many queries on this document made me think I should be doing something else for a living! Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar
18 mins

agree  Science451
26 mins

agree  Heide
31 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: once Sena Iulia
51 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Denise Quarles
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Siena-born artist is....


Explanation:
Just an idea.
Hope it helps.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I'd go for this one - I'm not sure how many readers would know what "Sienese" meant.
17 mins
  -> Thank, Ian!

agree  xxxtr.: I like "Sienese" too but this I've heard more often...
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gianna Nannini


Explanation:
I'm guessing that the Siena-born star your translation involves is Gianna Nannini, rocker, sister of Grand Prix racing driver Alessandro, and scion of the well-known Pasticceria Nannini cake and biscuit dynasty.

However, there is a serious point to be made here. For stylistic reasons, Italian tends to avoid repeating proper names. This runs contrary to the English-language marketing convention that deems it useful to reiterate the name of the "product" as many times as possible in the text.

Depending on the local context, I'd opt to repeat the name of the musician in marketing copy, rather than adopt Italian-style periphrases, unless of course it threatens to sacrifice readability.

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: not much to add to George's excellent comments. How many of the readers would know where Siena was (or care for that matter?) whereas Italian audiences would feel it is highly illustrative. Also how do you spell Siena, with 1 or 2 Ns (2 sounds barbarous)
1 hr
  -> AFAIK "Siena" is a place and "sienna" is a pigment.

agree  cleobella: Great solution, by all means. Re. Anthony's comments - in my experience lots of UK & US citizens are quite familiar with Tuscany and its cities/towns/villages, due to the number of farmhouses ("rustici") owned by people from that part of the world.
12 hrs

neutral  xxxtr.: great points - but still, what if the text already mentions her name a lot, and just wanted to specify her origins in this phrase? I'd reckon it's best to leave the Siena bit in, since in this phrase at least they want to put the emphasis on that...
15 hrs
  -> Note the phrase in my suggestion "depending on the local context". The point is that good English style, unlike Italian, does not insist on "elegant variation".

agree  PB Trans: Judging by the other queries, the text is about Alessandro Safina. I would write: "Born in Siena, Italy, Safina (or Alessandro)..." And I agree with George that it is acceptable in English to reiterate the name of the "product".
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The artist, born in Siena, Italy, ...


Explanation:
this suggestion is if you want to explain to the readers where Siena is and make the point that he is from Italy

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3