KudoZ home » Italian to English » Music

a sceglierlo pensando di affidargli la riproposta

English translation: chosen by (...) who put his faith in him to cover xx's classic...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a sceglierlo pensando di affidargli la riproposta
English translation:chosen by (...) who put his faith in him to cover xx's classic...
Entered by: PB Trans

16:38 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: a sceglierlo pensando di affidargli la riproposta
è stato infatti lo stesso regista Baz Luhrmann a sceglierlo pensando di affidargli la riproposta, in duetto con Mc Gregor, del classico di Elton John "Your Song".
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
reword the entire sentence
Explanation:
I think we need to reword the entire sentence so it makes sense in English. I hope I interpreted it correctly. I know it is referring to Alesandro Safina's duet with Ewan McGregor ("Your Song" from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack).

In fact, he was chosen by Baz Luhrmann, the same producer, who put his faith in him to cover Elton John's classic "Your Song", as a duet with Elton John.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 01:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... I mean to write... \"as a duet with McGregor\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 01:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interpretation:

In fact, he was chosen by producer Baz Luhrmann himself who put his faith in him to cover Elton John\'s classic \"Your Song\", as a duet with McGregor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 13:03:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of putting it:

In fact, he was approached by Baz Luhrmann, the same producer, who chose him to cover the Elton John classic \"Your Song\", as a duet with McGregor.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Great, thanks Pina. Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chose him with the intention of entrusting him with a cover
Angela Arnone
4see sentenceCavina
4reword the entire sentencePB Trans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chose him with the intention of entrusting him with a cover


Explanation:
of the Elton John classic, sung as a duet with McGregor...


I suppose a "riproposta" to be a cover version.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reword the entire sentence


Explanation:
I think we need to reword the entire sentence so it makes sense in English. I hope I interpreted it correctly. I know it is referring to Alesandro Safina's duet with Ewan McGregor ("Your Song" from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack).

In fact, he was chosen by Baz Luhrmann, the same producer, who put his faith in him to cover Elton John's classic "Your Song", as a duet with Elton John.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 01:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... I mean to write... \"as a duet with McGregor\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 01:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interpretation:

In fact, he was chosen by producer Baz Luhrmann himself who put his faith in him to cover Elton John\'s classic \"Your Song\", as a duet with McGregor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 13:03:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of putting it:

In fact, he was approached by Baz Luhrmann, the same producer, who chose him to cover the Elton John classic \"Your Song\", as a duet with McGregor.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Great, thanks Pina. Charles

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
As a matter of fact, the same producer Baz Luhrmann chose him for the remake of the Elton John's classic "Your Song", to be played in duet with Mc Gregor.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: "remake" is more often used for films
6 hrs